Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, backup before new image? at DreamBox forum; Hi All, i'd like to find out if/how it is possible to create a backup of ALL settings in my ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
backup before new image?
Old
  (#1)
Tii
Donator
 
Tii's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 102

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 202
Magic: 34 / 6303
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 57
Thanked 77 Times in 22 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Brussels
backup before new image? - 01-July-2007, 14:20

Hi All,

i'd like to find out if/how it is possible to create a backup of ALL settings in my DM500, such as motor settings, mounts, services, bouquets, ..., ... before i flash a new image into the box?

Any hints are most welcome!!

Thanks,
Tii.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
elmingo
Junior Member
 
elmingo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 2091
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2007
01-July-2007, 16:03

Hi Tii ,you can try settings in Dreambox Control Centre (DCC) or use Flashwizard
Hope this helps - elmingo
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Tii
Donator
 
Tii's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 102

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 202
Magic: 34 / 6303
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 57
Thanked 77 Times in 22 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Brussels
01-July-2007, 18:39

although every opinion is appreciated, i am looking for a clear answer...i don't feel like trying a suggestions, only to find out it doesn't work...i enjoy experiments, but not this time.

I know both DCC & flashwizzerd do some backups...i haven't seen either of them do motor settings backup.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
elmingo
Junior Member
 
elmingo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 2091
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2007
01-July-2007, 19:02

Sorry mate ,only trying to help.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
ace.3
Member
 
ace.3's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 53

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 128
Magic: 17 / 3934
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2007
01-July-2007, 23:28

Flash wizard pro copies everything, sat positions, boquets. the very first tab...install a firmware to flash, then select FLASH IMAGE BACKUP.
this will create a .fwz file instead of a .img file, but you can just use flashwizard to restore it
or you can use telnet to back up.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Tii
Donator
 
Tii's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 102

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 202
Magic: 34 / 6303
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 57
Thanked 77 Times in 22 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Brussels
02-July-2007, 00:14

Quote:
Originally Posted by ace.3 View Post
or you can use telnet to back up.
how, plz?
   
Reply With Quote
yo @ Tii--->
Old
  (#7)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48864
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
yo @ Tii---> - 05-July-2007, 09:25

Hi...

isnt there a.."restore & backup" plugin for the DM500??

i cant imagine..not..??

i have no 500 but on the DM7025 its
--blue panel --> games & stuff --> restore & backup plugin->

also the "dreamboxedit"-program is also an option 4 you.??

hope this helps u out?

cold007
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
plonker
Special Friends
 
plonker's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 303

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 381
Magic: 101 / 12275
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 115
Thanked 278 Times in 81 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
05-July-2007, 09:36

This is how I usually back up my dream.
Go to command prompt in windows, telnet to your dreambox, login and then type:
cat /dev/mtd/3 > /var/tmp/backup.img
This will copy all your files to backup.img itwill create an image as the file extension says.
After just copy this backup.img with total commander or whatever programm you use, somewhere on a safe place.
When you need to put back this image you do the same thing but in reverse order. Copy backup.img to var/tmp folder, telnet to dreambox, login and type this command:
cd /var/tmp
eraseall /dev/mtd/3 && cp backup.img /dev/mtd/3
reboot
That`s it, you have everything back as before.
Enjoy. ;)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to plonker For This Useful Post:
cold007 (05-July-2007)
Old
  (#9)
Nabeel
Guest
 
Nabeel's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%



Warn: (0%)
07-August-2007, 14:52

Hi, This post of mine is very beneficial and informative, however there are some specific facts or information that I require. If anyone can help me in this matter then please send me a private message. Best Regards,

Pakistan Property | Wholesale Suppliers
Wholesale Canadian Directory | All UK Wholesalers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Harry the Satman
Member
 
Harry the Satman's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 39

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 100
Magic: 13 / 2785
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008


02-May-2009, 16:37

Quote:
Originally Posted by plonker View Post
This is how I usually back up my dream.
Go to command prompt in windows, telnet to your dreambox, login and then type:
cat /dev/mtd/3 > /var/tmp/backup.img
This will copy all your files to backup.img itwill create an image as the file extension says.
After just copy this backup.img with total commander or whatever programm you use, somewhere on a safe place.
When you need to put back this image you do the same thing but in reverse order. Copy backup.img to var/tmp folder, telnet to dreambox, login and type this command:
cd /var/tmp
eraseall /dev/mtd/3 && cp backup.img /dev/mtd/3
reboot
That`s it, you have everything back as before.
Enjoy. ;)
Hi

Started to be more familiar with installing new images on db500 and db600. Actually, it isn't that difficult. How ever, I have one tiny little problem with one of my 500's that I was fine tuning...

I made a stupid mistake. Just this once I thought I could save some time by doing a cut-and-past form my notepad, and past the text line into my telnet area. I pasted "eraseall /dev/mtd/3 && cp backup.img /dev/mtd/3", and hit the enter button. Eraseall showed me 100% completed. Then I got "Illegal command". Without thinking I typed "reboot".

Next thing I noticed that the box was not accessible anymore. When trying to understand what has happened I remembered from other cut-and-past actions that I did on Linux, that the copy function adds an invisible character/sign. Thus, the Os doesn't know the command.

Anyway, I'm figuring out what to do next to install a new image on this box. Eraseall did the job allright :-). "ALL" is gone. Nothing to boot from...

I did some reading on Dreamup. Is this the way to go? I also found some info on using Jtag. How ever, this seems to be mote for reflashing with the purpose to change the MAC (not what I am planning to do).

Do I need to mahe a Jtag cable, or can I access my box with a female-female 9-pin serial cable?

Best regards,

Harry the Satman
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox