Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Buying a DM500HD - is there a gemini image out for it? and some more questions at DreamBox forum; Hi all, I was planning to buy dm800 but now saw that dm500HD is out! So I am going for ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Buying a DM500HD - is there a gemini image out for it? and some more questions
Old
  (#1)
Screw_Gemini
Banned as Payserver
 
Screw_Gemini's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1394
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2008
Buying a DM500HD - is there a gemini image out for it? and some more questions - 11-April-2010, 05:39

Hi all,

I was planning to buy dm800 but now saw that dm500HD is out! So I am going for an original dm500HD. What do you guys think about that? You think I should go for 800HD or 500HD? I do know that the price is a bit cheaper for 500 but is there anything else I should keep in consideration.


Now my main question is, is there a gemini image for 500HD where I can install cccam by blue button? Like I have always done with 500s.

If yes can I have the link so I can study or look at it? Which version is safest?

Lastly is there any good reliable webshop that are selling it and doing delivery to europe? I am in denmark, so I am going to search for some website. I did look at one but it is in german lang, so will have to call them.

But let me know about the image : )

thanks alot.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Nordik2007
Permanent Banned
 
Nordik2007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 105

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 206
Magic: 35 / 6151
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 48
Thanked 32 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
12-April-2010, 18:13

Hi!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Screw_Gemini View Post
Hi all,

I was planning to buy dm800 but now saw that dm500HD is out! So I am going for an original dm500HD. What do you guys think about that? You think I should go for 800HD or 500HD? I do know that the price is a bit cheaper for 500 but is there anything else I should keep in consideration.
I was in the same situation 2 weeks ago, I opted for a 500hd.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Screw_Gemini View Post
Now my main question is, is there a gemini image for 500HD where I can install cccam by blue button? Like I have always done with 500s.

If yes can I have the link so I can study or look at it? Which version is safest?
No Gemini out for now, but there are some others:
Black Hole from Dream Elite team
NewNigma2
OoZoon
Merlin-2 Excalibur

I am using the first one, v. 1.0 and you can install cccam via the addon menu. I assume the other image can do that as well.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Screw_Gemini View Post
Lastly is there any good reliable webshop that are selling it and doing delivery to europe? I am in denmark, so I am going to search for some website. I did look at one but it is in german lang, so will have to call them.

But let me know about the image : )

thanks alot.
Indeed, there are some german website that can be trusted, no pb. Often just by looking at there website, you can see if there are serious. Not sure if it's permitted to link some commercial site here so just pm or ask me on irc if you want the name.

//Nordik
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Nordik2007 For This Useful Post:
eikelstorm (19-June-2010)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
supersonic2010
Guest
 
supersonic2010's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%



Warn: (0%)
12-April-2010, 21:29

I have them both and I use Dream Elite on both, you have to look at what you want from your box.

If you are happy with a single card reader and no USB as standard the 500hd is a great and powerful little box.

The 800HD offers more and that makes it a little more attractive.

At the end of the day pop on to the DMM home page and check which box suites your needs.

Either way I doubt you will be disappointed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
I'm Weesel
Permanent Banned
 
I'm Weesel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 62

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 143
Magic: 20 / 3728
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 42


16-April-2010, 01:03

Well i had SAME dillema .. last week.. at last i decided to buy DM 800 then the 500HD was out!

I read a bit.. then saw price diff.. and bought DM800..great box! (but i am sure 500 also is)

Go for 800.. :)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Screw_Gemini
Banned as Payserver
 
Screw_Gemini's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1394
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2008


16-April-2010, 02:01

I am glad you did not buy 500HD,

my 500HD (real, not CLONE) worked fine for 24 hours was using blackhole image, after that its OFF!

cant flash, dreamup anything, its totally acting like a ****!

so gna send it back to the shop.

sigh!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48799
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..


16-April-2010, 02:25

Quote:
Originally Posted by Screw_Gemini View Post
I am glad you did not buy 500HD,

my 500HD (real, not CLONE) worked fine for 24 hours was using blackhole image, after that its OFF!

cant flash, dreamup anything, its totally acting like a ****!

so gna send it back to the shop.

sigh!
and??-->

buying a new box..> u must exspect problems...

i have had 3 already...

2 died..:(

... one..like yours--->

the other---in the middle of a movie--> gave a black screen--> by trying to find out what was wrong..i realized that the tuner place was " Empty"...

restarted..> went to configure tuner..and again.." tuner empty"..

lmao..

what are ya gonna do??

sooner or later they will get it right...

but isnt that where the real fun is??-->>

too have something new to play with??

to be part of or the start of something new..maybe even worthwhile...??

eitherway... me ..i like to play...

so when i buy..i buy original..and have a 2 yr peace of mind..

try sending a clone back..


my 2 cents

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cold007 For This Useful Post:
dietkinnie (21-April-2010)
Old
  (#7)
Screw_Gemini
Banned as Payserver
 
Screw_Gemini's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1394
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2008


16-April-2010, 02:31

Quote:
Originally Posted by cold007 View Post
and??-->

buying a new box..> u must exspect problems...

i have had 3 already...

2 died..:(

... one..like yours--->

the other---in the middle of a movie--> gave a black screen--> by trying to find out what was wrong..i realized that the tuner place was " Empty"...

restarted..> went to configure tuner..and again.." tuner empty"..

lmao..

what are ya gonna do??

sooner or later they will get it right...

but isnt that where the real fun is??-->>

too have something new to play with??

to be part of or the start of something new..maybe even worthwhile...??

eitherway... me ..i like to play...

so when i buy..i buy original..and have a 2 yr peace of mind..

try sending a clone back..


my 2 cents

cold007
Hi,
thanks for the reply. what did you mean by "try sending clone back".

I have packed the box and returning it to the shop 2mrow. Yes there is 2 year of peace of mind, but when using custom 3rd party images, is the warranty there? Luckily I could flash the dm500hd with original firmware, but it doesnt start properly up, just the normal 500hd picture and then green light blinks a few times and red and nothing happens.

I am just thinking what If I get a new dm500HD and same problem.

I have two options then.

1) either install cccam on the original 500HD firmware and avoid images like blackhole etc and stick to dmm original.

2) cancle the 500HD and go for a 800HD.


what would you suggest? In the 1st option I wont lose warranty but again its a risk, I dont like sending the box back all the time.

let me know.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 54217
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,305
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com


Post 16-April-2010, 02:50

Quote:
Originally Posted by Screw_Gemini View Post
Hi,
thanks for the reply. what did you mean by "try sending clone back".

I have packed the box and returning it to the shop 2mrow. Yes there is 2 year of peace of mind, but when using custom 3rd party images, is the warranty there? Luckily I could flash the dm500hd with original firmware, but it doesnt start properly up, just the normal 500hd picture and then green light blinks a few times and red and nothing happens.

I am just thinking what If I get a new dm500HD and same problem.

I have two options then.

1) either install cccam on the original 500HD firmware and avoid images like blackhole etc and stick to dmm original.

2) cancle the 500HD and go for a 800HD.


what would you suggest? In the 1st option I wont lose warranty but again its a risk, I dont like sending the box back all the time.

let me know.
1) you wont put CCcam on original image as this just is not possible unfortunatly , plus if you stick with original dmm image all you get is FTA nothing more ...
there is nothing wrong with nabilo blackhole images and 9/10 times its user at fault not the image or reciever at all but in sayin that you could have been quite unlucky as was cold007 aswell with his 2 faulty boxes it can happen but really dont let it put you off package it up send it back get a new one and have a go chances are it wont happen twice and you'll have a good working dm500hd 2nd time around

2) i wouldnt do this move personally at all , i have a dm800HD and i'd much prefer the dm500hd or dm8K on specs alone my dm800HD is a genuine box but has been nothin short of a nightmare but ive stuck with it for a year and half as i got pretty much an infite amout of patience i guess but i still wouldnt reccomend dm800HD to anyone as proccessor is way too slow for a start plus it not good to use as a server box i use it now only as client box and only 2-3 lines max as thats about all it can handle , im sure dm500HD / dm8k can handle much more than this ...other than that wait for new Dm7020HD or Dm800HD 2nd edition ...

thats my lengthy detailed bit of 2 cents anyways
--------
Barney2222




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.

Last edited by Barney2222; 16-April-2010 at 02:52..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Screw_Gemini
Banned as Payserver
 
Screw_Gemini's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1394
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2008


Thumbs up 16-April-2010, 02:54

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barney2222 View Post
1) you wont put CCcam on original image as this just is not possible unfortunatly , plus if you stick with original dmm image all you get is FTA nothing more ...
there is nothing wrong with nabilo blackhole images and 9/10 times its user at fault not the image or reciever at all but in sayin that you could have been quite unlucky as was cold007 aswell with his 2 faulty boxes it can happen but really dont let it put you off package it up send it back get a new one and have a go chances are it wont happen twice and you'll have a good working dm500hd 2nd time around

2) i wouldnt do this move personally at all , i have a dm800HD and i'd much prefer the dm500hd or dm8K on specs alone my dm800HD is a genuine box but has been nothin short of a nightmare but ive stuck with it for a year and half as i got pretty much an infite amout of patience i guess but i still wouldnt reccomend dm800HD to anyone as proccessor is way too slow for a start plus it not good to use as a server box i use it now only as client box and only 2-3 lines max as thats about all it can handle , im sure dm500HD / dm8k can handle much more than this ...other than that wait for new Dm7020sHD or Dm800HD 2nd edition ...

thats my lengthy detailed bit of 2 cents anyways
--------
Barney2222

Thanks for clearing out that only FTA will work on original dmm fw even if I manually install cccam. Are you sure 100% sure about that?

2ndly there are no "physical" shops here in cph that are selling "genuine / original" 500HD, only few websites.

So now I have to spend like approx 25US to send the box back, and then hopefully I will get a new one. Like you said either I will get lucky and that 2nd one will work fine , what if it doesnt? then I have to use another 25US.

Anyhow I appreciate your post,

I think I will take one more risk and send the box and wait for a new one to arrive, and hope for the best. If prob happens again, then I might send it back and get it replaced by a dm800.

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 54217
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,305
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com


16-April-2010, 03:11

yes i am 100% sure with original image there is no addons d/load panel on any original image ive ever used at least so therefor i have to say it is not possible .

and if i was you i'd take one chance on sending for another dm500HD and when new dm500HD arrives just run the Genuine dmbox plugin and check it is infact a genuine dreambox before going any further .
you know my views on dm800HD im sure im not alone either ? so at least you'll know what to expect with that box if you do decide to go that route .
hope my advise has helped a little .
-------
Barney2222




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
buying, dm500hd, gemini, image, questions


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox