Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, can anyone answer please .. at DreamBox forum; hi ,,, i tried to share with good lad ..just recenty .. but he could not connect to my c ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
can anyone answer please ..
Old
  (#1)
leez
Senior Member
 
leez's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 109

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 211
Magic: 36 / 5352
Experience: 45%

Thanks: 32
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
can anyone answer please .. - 22-February-2010, 17:26

hi ,,, i tried to share with good lad ..just recenty .. but he could not connect to my c line ..

i think it was croatia.. would their be a prob with that ,,

i tested the c line outside the lan and it was ok ..



some advice would be great ..


he said he could ping me but not connect ...im stumped thanks..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 471 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 44210
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,182
Thanked 4,420 Times in 2,538 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
22-February-2010, 17:34

Quote:
Originally Posted by leez View Post
hi ,,, i tried to share with good lad ..just recenty .. but he could not connect to my c line ..

i think it was croatia.. would their be a prob with that ,,

i tested the c line outside the lan and it was ok ..



some advice would be great ..


he said he could ping me but not connect ...im stumped thanks..

1st thing..>> make sure your dns ip..> and your present ip are the same..that its updating..

some isps...dont allow...12000 port to be forwarded/opened...if this applys

just a clp..of things that come to mind..with so little to go on..

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
leez
Senior Member
 
leez's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 109

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 211
Magic: 36 / 5352
Experience: 45%

Thanks: 32
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
22-February-2010, 17:49

thanks for repy cold ..


yes dns account fine ..i also share with lad from portugal no bother ..

mind we did change the server listner port ... to be more for sucurity reasons ..thanks could this be the prob thanks ..


i could connect to him but he could not connect to me ..

i wouldnt say im a expert thanks ..just enough to get by thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 471 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 44210
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,182
Thanked 4,420 Times in 2,538 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
22-February-2010, 17:53

Quote:
Originally Posted by leez View Post
thanks for repy cold ..

mind we did change the server listner port ... s
after changing a listen port-->

you must REBOOT --> ROUTER.-> and Server/DM--->>

then your problem...is over..

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
leez
Senior Member
 
leez's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 109

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 211
Magic: 36 / 5352
Experience: 45%

Thanks: 32
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
22-February-2010, 17:57

sorry i should of been a little more precise ..the listening port has been on that setting for ages ...cold ..


im just begginging to think it was croatia ...or something like that .. thanks ..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
piopat
Member
 
piopat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 53

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 128
Magic: 17 / 2584
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
23-February-2010, 21:46

i dont know what boxes you are using, but i set up a share in my home but also with a friend recently, and i had 2 problems which i solved. the first was my boxes(both dm500s) are clones and had the same mac address(i just edited the mac address on one box)the boxes will never be able to share if they have a mac address conflict. the second problem i had was when i installed a dm500s in my mates house so he could share with me,i had givin his dm500s a static ip when i set it up in my house,but when i was setting it up in his house i had trouble getting it to connect again. so i unticked dhcp and pressed green to save, and then his router could now see the box and assign it an ip address. the box now began to display a picture only for it to freeze up and the screen to go blank(but only on pay channels) so i went home to check things out, and found that one of my two laptops would not go on line no matter how hard i tried. and then it hit me, when i set up my cs network, 2 x dm500s in my home and 1 x dm500s in a mates home i had to portforward on my router to do this i had to set a static ip in both of my laptops, i remembered all the ips on my network and also remembered the ip of my mates box(that his router assigned to him) his box ip and the ip of my second laptop were the same and so were in conflict. any devices that are on your network all must have a seperate ip address. does he have the cline you gave him entered correctly in to cccam, if you changed the listen port say from 12000 to 12001 in your config file, all the people sharing on your network will need to change their config file to match yours. he could check cs sites with people from croatia to find out what ports if any the croation isp blocks and choose one thats not blocked, but you would then need to change your ports to match.

Last edited by piopat; 23-February-2010 at 21:50..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 471 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 44210
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,182
Thanked 4,420 Times in 2,538 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
23-February-2010, 22:40

Quote:
Originally Posted by piopat View Post
i dont know what boxes you are using, but i set up a share in my home but also with a friend recently, and i had 2 problems which i solved. the first was my boxes(both dm500s) are clones and had the same mac address(i just edited the mac address on one box)the boxes will never be able to share if they have a mac address conflict. the second problem i had was when i installed a dm500s in my mates house so he could share with me,i had givin his dm500s a static ip when i set it up in my house,but when i was setting it up in his house i had trouble getting it to connect again. so i unticked dhcp and pressed green to save, and then his router could now see the box and assign it an ip address. the box now began to display a picture only for it to freeze up and the screen to go blank(but only on pay channels) so i went home to check things out, and found that one of my two laptops would not go on line no matter how hard i tried. and then it hit me, when i set up my cs network, 2 x dm500s in my home and 1 x dm500s in a mates home i had to portforward on my router to do this i had to set a static ip in both of my laptops, i remembered all the ips on my network and also remembered the ip of my mates box(that his router assigned to him) his box ip and the ip of my second laptop were the same and so were in conflict. any devices that are on your network all must have a seperate ip address. does he have the cline you gave him entered correctly in to cccam, if you changed the listen port say from 12000 to 12001 in your config file, all the people sharing on your network will need to change their config file to match yours. he could check cs sites with people from croatia to find out what ports if any the croation isp blocks and choose one thats not blocked, but you would then need to change your ports to match.
you should try to use Punctuation.

many people..(self incl.?) wont even bother to read this long line of letters..

just a tipp...


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Bert72
Banned
 
Bert72's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 3267
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
26-February-2010, 23:20

Quote:
Originally Posted by cold007 View Post
you should try to use Punctuation.

many people..(self incl.?) wont even bother to read this long line of letters..

just a tipp...


cold007

I did just that, skipped his post, for the exact same reasons.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Bert72 For This Useful Post:
cold007 (27-February-2010)
Old
  (#9)
piopat
Member
 
piopat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 53

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 128
Magic: 17 / 2584
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
27-February-2010, 04:25

well we all have to learn, if any one thinks they can learn from from line of text feel free to try. i offer my help to any one but if you can a learn to cs or be tought to cs in one line of text well then fair play. no offence to any one, but it takes a lot of learning. and a lot of more experienced people on here dont even answer (well i know and im sorted so screw you) at least i offered help, i did not criticise a person for being a newbie. and we all forget we all started in the same place. a person who does not care has no business on a site like this (either help or dont) if you dont want to help dont, but dont criticise those who do.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Bert72
Banned
 
Bert72's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 3267
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
27-February-2010, 10:34

Quote:
Originally Posted by piopat View Post
well we all have to learn, if any one thinks they can learn from from line of text feel free to try. i offer my help to any one but if you can a learn to cs or be tought to cs in one line of text well then fair play. no offence to any one, but it takes a lot of learning. and a lot of more experienced people on here dont even answer (well i know and im sorted so screw you) at least i offered help, i did not criticise a person for being a newbie. and we all forget we all started in the same place. a person who does not care has no business on a site like this (either help or dont) if you dont want to help dont, but dont criticise those who do.
Mate don't take offence, we are all here to learn and help others.

The simple fact is that a hugh bulk of text with no paragraphs and little punctuation is difficult to work through.

Your motives here are good, like most members, we want to help others. I would view the comment as constructive guidence and not as an attempt to criticise you.

Regards

Bert
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
answer


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox