Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Can anyone help me with dm600 problem after white card put in. at DreamBox forum; Too start with, i have a dreambox 600s box, PLI Jade2 with CCcam v2.0.11 and i got someone to set ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Can anyone help me with dm600 problem after white card put in.
Old
  (#1)
SteveAustin
Member
 
SteveAustin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 3434
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 30
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ireland
Can anyone help me with dm600 problem after white card put in. - 22-May-2009, 19:45

Too start with, i have a dreambox 600s box, PLI Jade2 with CCcam v2.0.11 and i got someone to set it up for me over the net, good guy and done it right as i did not have a clue what to do.

Everything has been working perfect up till today, until i updated mynew white s*y card and then attempted to put it in the dreambox again.

Well off course this did not work at all, so i tried the original card and that did not work, so some genius in a different forum told me to change my CCcam to a different one which i did, that didnt work, then i changed it back to the one i had (v2.0.11) and i then realized that all my settings where gone from my CCcnow :( man that sucked.

I checked my CCcnow a few times and kinda remembered what was in the CCcnow for the 600s, and this was it-

A client (which was me lol) which was something along these lines, im gonna edit it abit of course -
F: 81.9x.1xx.19x 12000 user1 password1
WEBINFO USERNAME
WEBINFO PASSWORD

Does anyone see anything important missing from that? I had this server running in my mums house for months now and the client one was in my home for me too watch! But since i done the white card thing today it aint worked, i know its fixed now but something is seriously wrong with the server dreambox.

The reason i know this is because my mums house has 3 legit sky boxes, all full package, s*y sent out 2 cards out of the 3, so when i could not get the white card to work i tried the other blue card from down stairs in the 600, and that did not work either although it works in the sky box :( blank screen) i get the freeview channels off course, but not the damn pay channels, ive also lost the EPG :( so now when i turn the channel, no information comes up at the bottom of the screen like usual, im running PLI Jade2.

What i want to know is if anyone has ran into this problem before? Would the fact that i changed the CCcnow and changed it back be the problem it wont work with the blue s*y card in it?

Can anyone please help me out with this? :(

Last edited by SteveAustin; 22-May-2009 at 19:49..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 27332
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
22-May-2009, 21:30

you deleted your config, and that *****.... big time. there is a thread running on claims that the new sky card runs fine. read that plus the other tutorials to reconfigure your server again.

true.... it's nice for someone to just do it for you while eating and drinking a cool fruit juice on the sides. but there's not satisfaction compared to if you do it by yourself.

so read and learn. and do ask questions or clarifications if you hit a snag.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
SteveAustin
Member
 
SteveAustin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 3434
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 30
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ireland
22-May-2009, 23:11

Quote:
Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
you deleted your config, and that *****.... big time. there is a thread running on claims that the new sky card runs fine. read that plus the other tutorials to reconfigure your server again.

true.... it's nice for someone to just do it for you while eating and drinking a cool fruit juice on the sides. but there's not satisfaction compared to if you do it by yourself.

so read and learn. and do ask questions or clarifications if you hit a snag.
Thanks for the reply, i sorted it already, back up and running using an older card.

Just have to sort of the new white card now as ive never used NewCS before.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
card, dm600, problem, white


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox