Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Can enigma crash because of bad signal? at DreamBox forum; Hello. I have had some anoying censored.censored.censored.censored. last days, when i have had my dreambox online for more than 24 ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Can enigma crash because of bad signal?
Old
  (#1)
FSS
ECS Expert
 
FSS's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 202

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 306
Magic: 67 / 8960
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 36
Thanked 98 Times in 27 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
Can enigma crash because of bad signal? - 26-January-2008, 15:10

Hello.
I have had some anoying censored.censored.censored.censored. last days, when i have had my dreambox online for more than 24 hours and etc. i changed to a channel that is on a lnb that is not correct set. Well the image was blocky and freezy and the picture just went black, i looked on display on dreambox and it was saying the channel name but no image. i pressed the power button on the front and the dreambox rebooted.
Is this because of CCcam or is it a known cause that enigma can crash if the signal is bad.
Note this was a FTA channel, and will this problem go away if i change image. I use gemini 4.20 now.

Thank you for a wonderful forum :)
Best regards FSS


[FSS .SE] [PC Server 24/7/365 | PIII @ 500MHz | 512MB SDRAM | 10GB ATA HD]
[Dreambox DM800HD (sim 2.01 bl 76A)]
[Triax Multifocus 110cm | 28.2E 19.2E 13E 7E 5E 1W 8W (+2 60cm > 15W + 30W)]

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
kapzas
Special Friends
 
kapzas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4,819

Level: 50 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 124 / 1248
Magic: 1606 / 39116
Experience: 95%

Thanks: 1,590
Thanked 2,715 Times in 1,058 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
26-January-2008, 15:26

You got one bad LNB that may cause such fault.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kapzas For This Useful Post:
TFH|Fony (26-January-2008)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
TFH|Fony
Special Friends
 
TFH|Fony's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,412

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 781
Magic: 470 / 25105
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 541
Thanked 1,221 Times in 263 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: ( . ) ( . )
26-January-2008, 15:33

It doesn't matter how the signal gets bad (Bad LNB, Bad reception, etc..) But if the signal is bad, there is a risk Enigma will hang and you will have to reboot your box.
So if you have channels with very bad SNR, it might be a good idea to remove them from your zap-list to avoid selecting them by accident.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Insomnio
Donator
 
Insomnio's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 35

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 92
Magic: 11 / 2732
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Neverland
26-January-2008, 18:39

You dont need to change image , it will be the same. I have the same problem when i watch some channel from Thor (1W) with bad signal. Sometime i need to put image again to DM start work.I also try Nabilo image and it was the same.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
FSS
ECS Expert
 
FSS's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 202

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 306
Magic: 67 / 8960
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 36
Thanked 98 Times in 27 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
26-January-2008, 20:31

TFH talks about you can remove channels with bad SNR, in dreambox edit, is there a tab for SNR or do i need to check every channel?
Well, i have re-aimed my dish now so i got better quality and signal strenght now :)


[FSS .SE] [PC Server 24/7/365 | PIII @ 500MHz | 512MB SDRAM | 10GB ATA HD]
[Dreambox DM800HD (sim 2.01 bl 76A)]
[Triax Multifocus 110cm | 28.2E 19.2E 13E 7E 5E 1W 8W (+2 60cm > 15W + 30W)]

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Insomnio
Donator
 
Insomnio's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 35

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 92
Magic: 11 / 2732
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Neverland
26-January-2008, 21:17

There is no special tab for SNR how much i can see, so you need to check one by one, you can simple delete some channels from Service Organising , and later save that with dreamboxedit to have your own channel list.
Do you have a motor for dish?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
FSS
ECS Expert
 
FSS's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 202

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 306
Magic: 67 / 8960
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 36
Thanked 98 Times in 27 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
26-January-2008, 21:23

No i got a dish with 6LNB's


[FSS .SE] [PC Server 24/7/365 | PIII @ 500MHz | 512MB SDRAM | 10GB ATA HD]
[Dreambox DM800HD (sim 2.01 bl 76A)]
[Triax Multifocus 110cm | 28.2E 19.2E 13E 7E 5E 1W 8W (+2 60cm > 15W + 30W)]

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
dimking
Old Geezer Moderator
 
dimking's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,254

Level: 44 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 108 / 1083
Magic: 1084 / 34900
Experience: 33%

Thanks: 395
Thanked 520 Times in 333 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Earthbound..
26-January-2008, 22:07

Could be a cable burst with a bit H2O in it..



+ 5000 channels to watch, and still nothin' on TV...
- Server 24/7/365 - Wanted.. ziggo 5555.. Share - pm me ! - CCcam -





CCcam info in u'r ODS skin ?!
Start cardsharing with CCcam ?!
Control u'r TV with DreamRemote ?!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
snakie
Member
 
snakie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 98

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 197
Magic: 32 / 5940
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 44 Times in 33 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
27-January-2008, 13:36

Its well known that enigma has this bug.When you zap into a channel with no or bad signal, enigma crashes if you dont wait some seconds and then zap to another channel.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
FSS
ECS Expert
 
FSS's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 202

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 306
Magic: 67 / 8960
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 36
Thanked 98 Times in 27 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
27-January-2008, 14:21

snakie: You meen that if you fast-zapping, i meen change channels fast it crashes?
If i zap slower and wait some secounds on every channel it will be better?
Will enigma crash if i zap fast on channels that have good signal strenght?


[FSS .SE] [PC Server 24/7/365 | PIII @ 500MHz | 512MB SDRAM | 10GB ATA HD]
[Dreambox DM800HD (sim 2.01 bl 76A)]
[Triax Multifocus 110cm | 28.2E 19.2E 13E 7E 5E 1W 8W (+2 60cm > 15W + 30W)]

   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox