Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Can enigma crash because of bad signal? at DreamBox forum; Dm 500 have options Enable-Disable fast zapping in expert settings, probably 7020 also, try to mark off fast zapping. I ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
Insomnio
Donator
 
Insomnio's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 35

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 92
Magic: 11 / 2730
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Neverland
27-January-2008, 15:15

Dm 500 have options Enable-Disable fast zapping in expert settings, probably 7020 also, try to mark off fast zapping. I read it also somewhere but i think it means if you change providers too fast , then he need to read ˝other˝ things too fast and then come a problem. And i find this
Quote:
After a long time watching the same channel it is good possible that the audio gets drifted from the video which is mostly the fault of the softcam, in your example it is evocamd. Softcam's sometimes misses the demux messages to the stb, the softcam sometimes can not deliver the messages in time to the stb which cause a shift in audio and video, mosttimes solved by restarting the softcam or changing channel. Or perhaps changing the softcam.
And this
Quote:
So unselect 'fast zap' (no tick next to this option) and your problems will go away no mater how long you are on the channel.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
azamsaghir
Junior Member
 
azamsaghir's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 1101
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2007
27-January-2008, 20:05

Also, it helps if you disable 'Servicesname Update' in Expert Menu aswell.

Rgds
Azam
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#13)
farmer
Junior Member
 
farmer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 79
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
27-January-2008, 21:26

Hello FSS,

The same thing happend yesterday with my db 7020.
The image i used was pli helenite final. The system had chrasht completely and i had to put in an other image in my box. Now I,m using Iolite (newest version) and it seems to bi stable. Also if de box has no signal.

So far so good.


Greetings Farmer

Sorry if my english is not so good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
jakas
ECS Master
 
jakas's Avatar
 
Online
Posts: 1,227

Level: 30 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 736
Magic: 409 / 21832
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 320
Thanked 283 Times in 210 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
27-January-2008, 21:27

Quote:
Originally Posted by azamsaghir View Post
Also, it helps if you disable 'Servicesname Update' in Expert Menu aswell.

Rgds
Azam
sure on this ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
farmer
Junior Member
 
farmer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 79
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
27-January-2008, 21:28

Hello FSS,

The same thing happend yesterday with my db 7020.
The image i used was pli helenite final. The system had chrasht completely and i had to put in an other image in my box. I did used PLI Helenite, now I,m using Iolite (newest version) and it seems to by stable. Also if de box has no signal.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
FSS
ECS Expert
 
FSS's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 202

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 306
Magic: 67 / 8952
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 36
Thanked 98 Times in 27 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
27-January-2008, 21:29

I have distable fast zapping and i noticed one good thing :) Well when i go to a channel it takes ~2 seconds to get a picture, before it comed instantly but then it seemed like the video was out of sync with the audio, that problem is gone now, and i can wait 2 sec :)
Well, lets see if this is going better.


[FSS .SE] [PC Server 24/7/365 | PIII @ 500MHz | 512MB SDRAM | 10GB ATA HD]
[Dreambox DM800HD (sim 2.01 bl 76A)]
[Triax Multifocus 110cm | 28.2E 19.2E 13E 7E 5E 1W 8W (+2 60cm > 15W + 30W)]

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Insomnio
Donator
 
Insomnio's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 35

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 92
Magic: 11 / 2730
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Neverland
27-January-2008, 23:45

I do hope on best.
Well like you notice i have DB500 so i can talk only about DM500 settings , but i think bone are the same( linux ) you only have more things, never less .You can take a look on my post from beginning of January ;
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f31/dreambox-500-freezy-30183
it is almost identical problem , try to check ˝BLUE PANEL, SYSTEM INFORMATION , MESSAGE FROM KERNEL ,he give me always same line XPO FE lnt 00000008.Because i unfortunately use exchange free i need to be 24/7 online , so i find good channel FTA ,like basic channel when i dont look , to avoid ban or something like that .
Also i threw away channels on Thor(1W) with Cro. subtitles because bad signal. And dont need to restart more than 20 days

Last edited by Insomnio; 27-January-2008 at 23:54..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox