Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Cannot connect network to a 500s. Lightning strike on ethernet port at DreamBox forum; Hi everyone. I suspect that the ethernet port of my Dreambox 500s has been hit by a lightning strike. Now ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Cannot connect network to a 500s. Lightning strike on ethernet port
Old
  (#1)
marin_nikolla
Junior Member
 
marin_nikolla's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 502
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
Cannot connect network to a 500s. Lightning strike on ethernet port - 22-February-2010, 00:16

Hi everyone.

I suspect that the ethernet port of my Dreambox 500s has been hit by a lightning strike. Now I cant connect my dreambox to any network (router or directly to PC). Can anyone explain what could be the possible causes, and what can be potential solutions?

Thanks a lot!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
CARD2009
Permanent Banned
 
CARD2009's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 54

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 129
Magic: 18 / 3272
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 21
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
Thumbs up 22-February-2010, 04:21

Quote:
Originally Posted by marin_nikolla View Post
Hi everyone.

I suspect that the ethernet port of my Dreambox 500s has been hit by a lightning strike. Now I cant connect my dreambox to any network (router or directly to PC). Can anyone explain what could be the possible causes, and what can be potential solutions?

Thanks a lot!
flash box new image with dreamup and nulmodem cable
and see if connection to dm500 is possible

if not i think you box is dammage .

tip: dont use gemini image on dm500 because clone bomp
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
freedream22
ECS Master
 
freedream22's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 671

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 564
Magic: 223 / 14483
Experience: 58%

Thanks: 49
Thanked 185 Times in 135 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 29
22-February-2010, 17:08

Flashing the box through serial port will not resolve your problem.
Open your dreambox and try to locate the ethernet controller chip ASIX AX88796. Try to change the electrolytic capacitor near of that chip (200mf 16V). If again there is no ethernet try to change all ceramic capacitors near the ethernet controller chip .

cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
Hi
Old
  (#4)
marin_nikolla
Junior Member
 
marin_nikolla's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 502
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
Hi - 23-February-2010, 00:30

Thank you !

But if you can give me some more details:
Where can I find these chips? Can i buy them somewhere?
How are they called exactly?

What equipment do i need?
Is this a proffessional job or i can do it myself?

thnx

(22-February-2010 23:40)
It would be very helpful for me if you indicated in the picture here http://www.dream-multimedia-tv.co.uk...ard-dm500s.jpg the electrolytes which you are referring to. You can use paint.
Please **********
Thnx a lot

Last edited by Barney2222; 23-February-2010 at 00:56.. Reason: No e-mail address in open forum plze read the rulez again .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
freedream22
ECS Master
 
freedream22's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 671

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 564
Magic: 223 / 14483
Experience: 58%

Thanks: 49
Thanked 185 Times in 135 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 29
23-February-2010, 23:58

Quote:
Originally Posted by marin_nikolla View Post
Thank you !

But if you can give me some more details:
Where can I find these chips? Can i buy them somewhere?
How are they called exactly?

What equipment do i need?
Is this a proffessional job or i can do it myself?

thnx

(22-February-2010 23:40)
It would be very helpful for me if you indicated in the picture here http://www.dream-multimedia-tv.co.uk...ard-dm500s.jpg the electrolytes which you are referring to. You can use paint.
Please **********
Thnx a lot
There is no any item to be change kind of integrated circuit (chip). They are just capacitors. You can buy in any electronics store or just go to any technician who repairs TV and ask him. If you have any soldering gun and know how to do it you can try to fix by your self.
Look on this and I wish you luck on doing that !

h***://www.easy-share.com/1909374788/lan-fix.jpg

cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
hi
Old
  (#6)
marin_nikolla
Junior Member
 
marin_nikolla's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 502
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
hi - 26-February-2010, 00:47

I opened it , and from a first look, everything was clean. No blackened areas, condensators did not seem damaged. Can you please point me to potential areas where you think the problem might be?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
500s., connect, ethernet, lightning, network, port, strike


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox