Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Card Sharing Problem at DreamBox forum; Hi all, here's my problem, I have a Full Package Sky Card which inc Setanta which i run on my ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Card Sharing Problem
Old
  (#1)
bouncy
Permanent Banned
 
bouncy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 44

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 110
Magic: 14 / 3077
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Card Sharing Problem - 26-November-2008, 01:14

Hi all, here's my problem, I have a Full Package Sky Card which inc Setanta which i run on my Dreambox DM800, I use CCCam & Newscs to share this card with family members and it works a treat but a few days ago i came home to none of my Top Channels working and i've been told it is because i need to keep putting my Card into my original Sky receiver every now and then, I've also been told i can get past this with the use of a particular USB Smartcard reader and some other setup tweaks, If anybody knows how this is done i'd appreciate a tutorial on how to do it. And as a token of thanks i can give you a share

Many Thanks in Advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17342
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
26-November-2008, 19:01

from what i've read, newscs doesn't write to card, so it can't keep it alive, but cccam does: and it shouldn't need to require you having to put the card back in the original sky box.

I have been running my sky card with premium channel with just cccam running for the past 3 months and no problem so far (august, september, october and almost november)

cheers

(26-November-2008 22:05)
actually, i've been reading up and found this tip:
in ur cccam.cfg add:
N: 127.0.0.1 50010 dummy dummy 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14

assuming that 50010 is the port that you would be running newcs (see newcs.xml) and that you have a user dummy in newcs.xml
Quote:
<newcamdserver>
<enabled>yes</enabled>
<deskey>01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14</deskey>
<name>NewCS</name>
<user>
<name>dummy</name>
<password>dummy</password>
<au>on</au>
<spider>yes</spider>
</user>
</newcamdserver>
try and let us know ina few weeks :)

Last edited by hamster08; 26-November-2008 at 23:05.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32109
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 51
26-November-2008, 23:26

bouncy you are indeed correct in the DM800 your card will not update whilst using NewCS and CCcam together...
Option 1: remove card for 24hrs and place in official receiver
Option 2: buy cheap DM500 and run card in CCcam only...it will still come to you at hop1 and the advantage is your "family" will also now get it at hop1.


   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
card, problem, sharing


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox