Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, cccam takes more than 5min to start. why? at DreamBox forum; hi, I have a strange problem in ccam>>> After a reboot of my dm500, Cccam takes almost 7-10 minutes b4 ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
cccam takes more than 5min to start. why?
Old
  (#1)
khaiweed
Member
 
khaiweed's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 53

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 128
Magic: 17 / 4093
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
cccam takes more than 5min to start. why? - 01-October-2009, 22:44

hi, I have a strange problem in ccam>>>

After a reboot of my dm500, Cccam takes almost 7-10 minutes b4 opening the first channel. I have 25lines in my config file. is there anything am supposed to do in there???

am on pli jade 3 with cccam 2.1.1 server

thanks


DM500s
Pli Jade 3 with Xline skin

Pinnacle PC Sat
Gbox 2.21 + gbox control 1.9h
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
alking_mad
Permanent Banned
 
alking_mad's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 50

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 122
Magic: 16 / 3037
Experience: 90%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 15 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
Age: 31
01-October-2009, 22:49

I think you don't use filters and just accept too much shares With many hops

+ too high hops
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
whynotshare
Feedhunter
 
whynotshare's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 190

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 295
Magic: 63 / 8465
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 75
Thanked 97 Times in 54 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: clarke zone
02-October-2009, 00:09

Quote:
Originally Posted by alking_mad View Post
I think you don't use filters and just accept too much shares With many hops

+ too high hops


i dont think that have something with shares to do.. i have it also the same config... and i notice that when i flashed the box all working fine.. but aftrer some months of working.. the box have this problem...

i think its a problem of the image... the pli team must us explain why this happens...

i solved the problem by reflashing!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50718
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
02-October-2009, 07:51

I bet it's not the image but enigma itself or the flash.
The times I corrupted my flash I cannot count on 2 hands anymore :)

A thing that does slow down booting cccam are offline servers if those c-lines still need to be activated you can better put them last
And shares do slow down when you have loads, don't forget cccam must populate all data (shares) from all servers, the less shares the quicker cccam has it's shares populated, the quicker it can respond to a request


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
khaiweed
Member
 
khaiweed's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 53

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 128
Magic: 17 / 4093
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
02-October-2009, 20:08

i have maximum hop3. with 75% of my peers online. But am doing some clearing but first am going to use only 5 lines and see how it responds...

btw, its not an image problem, cuz i just flashed the box once again and still same thing. I will let u know of the outcome..

thanks for ur replies


DM500s
Pli Jade 3 with Xline skin

Pinnacle PC Sat
Gbox 2.21 + gbox control 1.9h
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
jakas
ECS Master
 
jakas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,227

Level: 30 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 736
Magic: 409 / 21849
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 320
Thanked 283 Times in 210 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
02-October-2009, 20:14

use just hop1 and 2 and only from some peers hop3 if u have too
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
5min, cccam, start., takes, why?


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox