Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, client on a 3 G network at DreamBox forum; Hi, does anybody have any experience with a dreambox as a client with internet signal from a 3 G network ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
client on a 3 G network
Old
  (#1)
harwig
Junior Member
 
harwig's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 730
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
client on a 3 G network - 15-July-2011, 20:42

Hi, does anybody have any experience with a dreambox as a client with internet signal from a 3 G network ( USB with simcard with plugged in in a router that gives signal to the dreambox ). Will the 3 G network support enought bitrate ?

Thank you,

Harwig
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
ray123
Senior member
 
ray123's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 133

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 239
Magic: 44 / 5286
Experience: 58%

Thanks: 45
Thanked 23 Times in 16 Posts
Join Date: May 2010
15-July-2011, 20:55

yes it will work for viewing channels ,but you will need to buy a router that support 3g that will give you inthernet port ,i will recomend one
INTELLINET Wireless 300N, or you can google for 3g router with ethernet port.though you will enjoy some bits of frezzes otherwise it should work
good luck


TM 7102hd
Openbox s9
vu+duo
Azbox clone
Local: Full hd 28.5 +Espn Setanta etc.
Looking to share Any major provider
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ray123 For This Useful Post:
harwig (15-July-2011)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
toss byrne
Junior Member
 
toss byrne's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 362
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
24-July-2011, 18:41

Hiya harwig, I don't recommend it as i have that setup but it freezes for up to 2 minutes at a time. I don't know why this is but thats just my 2 cents.
But if u like watching tv for 30 seconds and a black screen for 120 then this is for you.

I have a 3 usb stick and edimax 3g-6200n
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
helpless
Junior Member
 
helpless's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 922
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2010
16-August-2011, 23:50

u need to have more than one box ion the 3g router i would say bout 3 would mke it run almost glitch free but they wud all have to b on a pay channel not free like itv or u can have a laptop or pc runnin at same time and use a ping program or a torrent program and dwnload an old torrent n set upload to 1kb and it runs fine with almost no glitchin at all maybe a we breakup every few hours, i set one of these up in a friends huz and he is over the moon n he buys a 90 sim from ebay for 13, and 2 boxes will only use bout 200mb in 90 days ats if u use alday..
helpless
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
malakas
Member
 
malakas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 53

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 128
Magic: 17 / 3765
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 15
Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
17-August-2011, 13:46

imho, depends on the quality of the 3G network. Most providers don't care/optimize packet roundtrip delays, so most of the time this kind of connection is not suitable for c/s. You can check though by pinging your server...if the results are greater than 100-150ms you will suffer from freeze problems.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
helpless
Junior Member
 
helpless's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 922
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2010
18-August-2011, 20:45

i used a 3 network dongle in solwise 3gwifimrd router and it workd great, like i said maybe 4 or 5 we breaks up aday but doesnt freeze not bad for less than a 5er a month, and one other thing i have seen, it does depend on ur 3g router to cuz my other 3g router wont work it breaks up every 20 30 sec.
helpless
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
ray123
Senior member
 
ray123's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 133

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 239
Magic: 44 / 5286
Experience: 58%

Thanks: 45
Thanked 23 Times in 16 Posts
Join Date: May 2010
27-August-2011, 22:31

Highly recommended though a bit xpensive

Intellinet Intellinet Wireless 300N Access Point 524728


TM 7102hd
Openbox s9
vu+duo
Azbox clone
Local: Full hd 28.5 +Espn Setanta etc.
Looking to share Any major provider
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
client, network


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox