Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Clone DM800HD Problem at DreamBox forum; I have a problem with a DM800HD ive just bought. I have installed many images on it and its pickup ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Clone DM800HD Problem
Old
  (#1)
forrest1066
Junior Member
 
forrest1066's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 417
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2010
Clone DM800HD Problem - 28-March-2010, 17:23

I have a problem with a DM800HD ive just bought. I have installed many images on it and its pickup all the channels yet when i view anything i am only getting between 48-52% signal and everything is blocky. i know my connections are ok because my DM500 works fine and gets a signal at about 82%. is it the image i am using or a dodgy tuner, it has the new L3 tuner in. It is a clone with BL70 but i have installed the relevant images for this. Does anyone have any ideas

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
piopat
Member
 
piopat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 53

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 128
Magic: 17 / 2960
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
28-March-2010, 17:49

if the other box works 100% from the same cables i could only say that your tuner must be faulty mate , and as you say you have tried various images so a reflash wont do the trick , i would get it replaced mate (hopefully you got it local and not from china ) as you may have a problem getting it replaced . if you bought it in china try contacting them a few times first before sending it back ,if your not getting any reply from them dont waste your money sending the box back as you will likely lose your money and your box .i hope you get it sorted mate.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
forrest1066
Junior Member
 
forrest1066's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 417
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2010
28-March-2010, 18:01

Quote:
Originally Posted by piopat View Post
if the other box works 100% from the same cables i could only say that your tuner must be faulty mate , and as you say you have tried various images so a reflash wont do the trick , i would get it replaced mate (hopefully you got it local and not from china ) as you may have a problem getting it replaced . if you bought it in china try contacting them a few times first before sending it back ,if your not getting any reply from them dont waste your money sending the box back as you will likely lose your money and your box .i hope you get it sorted mate.
lucky it was from a supplier in this country :-) thank god. I am sending it back tommorow. I just wanted to ask on the forum for other more experienced people to confirm my thoughts. So hopefully i will get a replacement. Thank you for your advise
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
toonage
Member
 
toonage's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 69

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 155
Magic: 23 / 4360
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
28-March-2010, 18:07

Did you do any manual turning of the dish in the Dm500 settings to get it to work? may help if your using a motorised setup if this was the case.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
reffryder
Junior Member
 
reffryder's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2010
28-March-2010, 19:19

what are dreambox clones. i have a dream 800hd, but ive never heard from a clone
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
BeerFace
Junior Member
 
BeerFace's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 61
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2010
28-March-2010, 19:30

Clones are not "real" boxes, they looking the same working the same way running the same programs etc. You can call it pirate boxes.... THey are alot cheaper to buy but as always the quality is not the same.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
forrest1066
Junior Member
 
forrest1066's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 417
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2010
28-March-2010, 20:22

Quote:
Originally Posted by toonage View Post
Did you do any manual turning of the dish in the Dm500 settings to get it to work? may help if your using a motorised setup if this was the case.
no motorised setup, i have been looking on other forums and there seems to be some problems with the new L3 Tuners. Has anyone else here had the same problem with these new tuners, or is it just bad luck on my part
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
0108karl
Junior Member
 
0108karl's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 267
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2010
28-March-2010, 21:08

Quote:
Originally Posted by forrest1066 View Post
no motorised setup, i have been looking on other forums and there seems to be some problems with the new L3 Tuners. Has anyone else here had the same problem with these new tuners, or is it just bad luck on my part

Hi M8...i also have 800 clone from china...Signal is generally lower than my old dm500s..
75% SNR on 500s = 55% ish on 800 but...picture still clears no prob wheras 500 needed >70% to avoid picture break up..
I think in general the 800 needs a stronger signal and once you have it you can pull in >90% SNR..
SO don't think box is bolloxed just keep tweaking..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
forrest1066
Junior Member
 
forrest1066's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 417
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2010
28-March-2010, 21:20

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0108karl View Post
Hi M8...i also have 800 clone from china...Signal is generally lower than my old dm500s..
75% SNR on 500s = 55% ish on 800 but...picture still clears no prob wheras 500 needed >70% to avoid picture break up..
I think in general the 800 needs a stronger signal and once you have it you can pull in >90% SNR..
SO don't think box is bolloxed just keep tweaking..
i am thinking would a inline booster help. Does anyone else use these :-) to help the signal

(29-March-2010 18:11)
got it sorted. after looking on this forum. other people have had a similar problem upgrading from a 500 to an 800 with signal and bought a inline amp. I bought one today and it has helped the signal into the high 60s - low 70s and this has sorted the problem with most of the channels. Thank you everyone for your advise

Last edited by forrest1066; 29-March-2010 at 19:11.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
red1
Donator
 
red1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 67

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 152
Magic: 22 / 4670
Experience: 8%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 15 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Goodison Park...
30-March-2010, 21:52

Nice one m8..well done on sorting..WIll these work with a motorised set up??


Cheerz..Keep the hobby alive..

RED 1
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
clone, dm800hd, problem


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox