Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Complete n00b at DreamBox forum; Right, where to begin... Got a DM500s that I want to use in France to watch Sky satelite with. That ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Complete n00b
Old
  (#1)
JDraco
Junior Member
 
JDraco's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1348
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Complete n00b - 13-February-2009, 12:38

Right, where to begin...
Got a DM500s that I want to use in France to watch Sky satelite with.
That about sums it up really lol..
Will be used on a single non motor satalite.

What do I need to do, can it be done, are there any links to tutorials etc?
Also is the DM500s the right box for the job or are there better options, reason I went for the 500 was it being cheap but if it does what I want then an upgrade to something with PVR would be on the cards..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,542

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1720
Magic: 4180 / 55739
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,850 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 54
13-February-2009, 12:43

Start with deciding which EMU you want to use. If you did; take a look in the tutorial section.







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
JDraco
Junior Member
 
JDraco's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1348
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
13-February-2009, 12:49

Is there a thread with the pro's/con's of these EMU's?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,542

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1720
Magic: 4180 / 55739
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,850 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 54
13-February-2009, 12:57

In short: choose CCcam; is still being developed. Gbox isn't..







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
JDraco
Junior Member
 
JDraco's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1348
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
13-February-2009, 12:59

Ahh, yes I have already (in my limited exp with these things) heard of ccam.
I'll scoot over to the tutorial's.

Back with more dumb questions shortly ;)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17329
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
13-February-2009, 13:12

cccam works fine with sky uk
and yes you can do it in france, i'm in the same situation where i needed sky uk and that's how i got into cardsharing to begin with :)

however, if you want to invest in a motor and be able to catch the european satellites, most channels will give you option to have the language in englsih... obviously, u'll not get your uk sitcoms or game shows, but all movies and sport events are covered

cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
JDraco
Junior Member
 
JDraco's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1348
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
15-February-2009, 00:31

Nice one hamster, we'll see how things go with this box and sat first before I go down the road of motors and different boxes ;)

(15-February-2009 11:09)
Right, not sure if its best to ask here or over in the ccam setup tutorial..
When I'm pressing the blue button I'm getting nothing like the menu in the T, all I get is 4 options
DreamData, Teletext, Start ngrab recording, stop ngrab recording.

Had a look thru the other options but cant find anything plugin related..

DCC works tho lol..

Last edited by JDraco; 15-February-2009 at 12:09.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
yiannis_oaetos
Junior Member
 
yiannis_oaetos's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 17
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Age: 47
15-February-2009, 15:30

What image are you using?
Then we can point you in the right direction.


Quote:
Originally Posted by JDraco View Post
Nice one hamster, we'll see how things go with this box and sat first before I go down the road of motors and different boxes ;)

(15-February-2009 11:09)
Right, not sure if its best to ask here or over in the ccam setup tutorial..
When I'm pressing the blue button I'm getting nothing like the menu in the T, all I get is 4 options
DreamData, Teletext, Start ngrab recording, stop ngrab recording.

Had a look thru the other options but cant find anything plugin related..

DCC works tho lol..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
JDraco
Junior Member
 
JDraco's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1348
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
15-February-2009, 15:37

No idea, its as it came out of the box atm bar my setting the network config

(15-February-2009 16:19)
Hmmmm, how can you tell a "clone" box from a legit one, just tried to flash my box with the SifTeam-1.9.3C-500MV.img and all I'm getting now is a black screen on the TV and a green light on the front of the box, this mean I've just borked it? lol

(15-February-2009 16:58)
Hmmm, dont think its a clone, have checked the board inside which looks nothing like either of the clone/original pix I've seen and the MAC checks out.

Last edited by JDraco; 15-February-2009 at 17:58.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
JDraco
Junior Member
 
JDraco's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1348
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
17-February-2009, 01:17

Anyone any input?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
complete, n00b


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox