Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Config CCcam at DreamBox forum; Does anyone know how many c-lines and f-lines you can put in your CCcam config?...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Config CCcam
Old
  (#1)
master64nl
Donator
 
master64nl's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 31

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 82
Magic: 10 / 1709
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Amsterdam
Age: 53
Post Config CCcam - 07-March-2011, 09:18

Does anyone know how many c-lines and f-lines you can put in your CCcam config?


Debian-server fiber 100MB up and down
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,985

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 32782
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,668
Thanked 2,329 Times in 1,258 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
07-March-2011, 09:32

That will depend on the receiver or PC. Higher cpu & ram = faster processing power. And also internet speed and router capabilities.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dabs For This Useful Post:
master64nl (07-March-2011)
Sponsored Links
Thank you for explaining :)
Old
  (#3)
master64nl
Donator
 
master64nl's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 31

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 82
Magic: 10 / 1709
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Amsterdam
Age: 53
Thumbs up Thank you for explaining :) - 07-March-2011, 11:16

So it is better to make my DM8000HD server instead of my DM800HD.
Gigabit network is ok but everything goes via the modem/router on the net and that is 100Mb.


Debian-server fiber 100MB up and down
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26344
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
07-March-2011, 11:52

Quote:
Originally Posted by master64nl View Post
So it is better to make my DM8000HD server instead of my DM800HD.
Gigabit network is ok but everything goes via the modem/router on the net and that is 100Mb.
with that setup, ONLY put less than 30 peers.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to boknoy_ph For This Useful Post:
master64nl (07-March-2011)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cccam, config


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox