Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, cs2 Gbox and Gbox at DreamBox forum; Hi friends, what is the difference between csGbox and Gbox?? thanking you all, Svenni....

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
cs2 Gbox and Gbox
Old
  (#1)
svenni
Donator
 
svenni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 222

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 322
Magic: 74 / 9482
Experience: 91%

Thanks: 180
Thanked 37 Times in 26 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
cs2 Gbox and Gbox - 26-May-2007, 10:09

Hi friends, what is the difference between csGbox and Gbox?? thanking you all, Svenni.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
nsaibi
Banned as Payserver
 
nsaibi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 35

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 92
Magic: 11 / 2578
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 16 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
26-May-2007, 10:39

csGbox = peer gbox cwshare.cfg & server newcamd csgbox.cfg

Gbox = peer Gbox
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
MasteR'
Member
 
MasteR''s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 93

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 190
Magic: 31 / 5574
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 26
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
Age: 44
26-May-2007, 11:03

cs2gbox only transport newcs+newcamd cards going to gbox
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
svenni
Donator
 
svenni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 222

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 322
Magic: 74 / 9482
Experience: 91%

Thanks: 180
Thanked 37 Times in 26 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
26-May-2007, 14:09

thank you for your replys. ca you please tell me how can i install it into Db? i mean into which ordner and file??any links to have cs2GB?? thanking you again,Svenni.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
fortis321
Senior Member
 
fortis321's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 111

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 213
Magic: 37 / 6036
Experience: 55%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
07-July-2007, 16:23

ya I have the same question! can someone plz tell me how to configure cs2gbox. I am already running Gbox on my DB 7020 and also c*rdsh*ring . but I need cs2gbox to make my Irdeto2 card work better.

regards

fortis
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
megacrypto
Junior Member
 
megacrypto's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 26

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 70
Magic: 8 / 2018
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
13-July-2007, 23:47

did anyone get this running? i had this running on linux but now i have a dm600 and was looking in doing the same here
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
marvin
Special Friends
 
marvin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 476

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 479
Magic: 158 / 14133
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 70
Thanked 170 Times in 119 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
14-July-2007, 10:46

Install using the image menu newcs.

In /var/tuxbox/config/newcs.xml

Have a look at the <newcamdserver> section.

Code:
                        <enabled>Yes</enabled>
                        <name>newcs</name>
                        <deskey>01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14</deskey>
                        <user>
                                <name>root</name>
                                <password>dreambox</password>
                                <hostname>localhost</hostname>
                                <au>on</au>
                                <sidoverride>off</sidoverride>
                                <spider>No</spider>
Stick in something like (unless you want to open newcs to peers in which case change the username/password).

Have a look in the cardreader section for newcamd port. (You will probably have two.)

Start newcs from the command line to make sure it works... You could also test it with a default installation of CCcam.

Copy cs2gbox to /var/bin

/var/keys/cs2gbox.cfg
Code:
# Options
#    print infos/errors
#    |  print Hello
#    |  |  print ecm/cw
#    |  |  |  print CW's
#    |  |  |  |  try to reconnect imidiatly after lost connection
#    |  |  |  |  |  print on screen
#    |  |  |  |  |  |  print into debug.txt
#    |  |  |  |  |  |  |  on callback reconnect after 30 seconds
#    |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  on login failed, retry afer 5 seconds (only 1 time)
#    |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  try to connect to unconnected server every hour (3600 seconds)
#    |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |    minimum time distance (in seconds) between login's (force login delay)
#    |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |    |  keep internet alive every 360 seconds
#    |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |    |  |   ping cardservers (keep alive) every 360 after last activity
#    |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |    |  |   |   connect timeout
P: { 01 00 01 00 01 01 00 30 05 3600 05 360 360 1 }


#    ignore
#    caid  provider = for all systems except via
#    ca provider    = for viaccess
#

#    My dbox2                   password
M: { yourdynamichostname.org { 12345678 }} #Pw can be whatever you want
#    Internet Friends       port range   password   cod

D: { 127.0.0.2 { 10006 10005 { Yourpassword { 1 1 }}}}


#    name  dns/ip        port  user   pass    callback configkey
C: { dreambox  dreambox  10000 root dreambox 12003 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 }
C: { dreambox  dreambox  10001 root dreambox 12001 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 }
Check the ports.. I use 10000 and 10001, check that "dreambox" resolves on your lan, if not change the second entry in cs2gbox.

You must use a localhost range of ip to make the actual link (ie, 127.0.0.2).

In cwshare.cfg, for the line above, add:

D: { 127.0.0.2 { 10005 10006 { 12345678 { 1 1 }}}}

I have kept the link perposfully low at 1. Feel free to increase them, but I have 2 BSkyB Freesat cards in newcs as I couldn't get them working well in GBox direct, but also don't want to share them as they're not worth it.

Hope that helps.


Gentoo Linux - Nexus-s, Linux VDR - 2 x ATSC HD cards, Hauppauge PVR 500 for analog US Cable, 3 x Hauppauge MVP's running Vomp on VDR, UK TV on IPTV.

Not a single sat dish at the moment. :-(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
megacrypto
Junior Member
 
megacrypto's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 26

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 70
Magic: 8 / 2018
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
14-July-2007, 13:12

dear marvin

thanks alot for your help, i got it to work, but i have one question becuase i went into this argument regarding the resharing. in the cwshare.cfg, if i dont want anyone in my gbox peers to see the cs cards, if i put the values 0 0, will that do it, or still the peers can access the cs cards that i have? because my friend is argueing that with gbox on dreambox there are ways for the peers to reach the cs line in the gbox, even if i put the values for that line with 0 & 0 ??
   
Reply With Quote
problem card update
Old
  (#9)
stambeto
Permanent Banned
 
stambeto's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 18
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2007
problem card update - 16-July-2007, 11:33

Hi I have newcs-cs2gbox-gbox on my dream and all its ok , but my card irdeto dont update
PS:Sorry for my bad english
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
marvin
Special Friends
 
marvin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 476

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 479
Magic: 158 / 14133
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 70
Thanked 170 Times in 119 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
16-July-2007, 20:43

My cards don't update either. I leave them overnight in either double betad on a coded channel or in the original decoder.

(16-July-2007 19:44)
Quote:
Originally Posted by megacrypto View Post
dear marvin

thanks alot for your help, i got it to work, but i have one question becuase i went into this argument regarding the resharing. in the cwshare.cfg, if i dont want anyone in my gbox peers to see the cs cards, if i put the values 0 0, will that do it, or still the peers can access the cs cards that i have? because my friend is argueing that with gbox on dreambox there are ways for the peers to reach the cs line in the gbox, even if i put the values for that line with 0 & 0 ??
The easiest thing to say is try it and see. If you have a friendly peer he can tell you what levels he has to your card.


Gentoo Linux - Nexus-s, Linux VDR - 2 x ATSC HD cards, Hauppauge PVR 500 for analog US Cable, 3 x Hauppauge MVP's running Vomp on VDR, UK TV on IPTV.

Not a single sat dish at the moment. :-(

Last edited by marvin; 16-July-2007 at 20:44.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox