Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, d500s and s*y card at DreamBox forum; Hi, I have my s*y card details and serial numbers from the uk, can I use this somehow on my ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
d500s and s*y card
Old
  (#1)
clunky
Junior Member
 
clunky's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 292
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2009
d500s and s*y card - 29-June-2009, 18:40

Hi, I have my s*y card details and serial numbers from the uk, can I use this somehow on my d500s without actually physically putting the card in the slot?
Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
supersonic2010
Guest
 
supersonic2010's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%



Warn: (0%)
29-June-2009, 18:55

Simple answer is no, the chip has the info.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48860
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..


29-June-2009, 18:57

Quote:
Originally Posted by clunky View Post
Hi, I have my s*y card details and serial numbers from the uk, can I use this somehow on my d500s without actually physically putting the card in the slot?
Cheers

chuckle...chuckle...

sure...

u have to type numbers in over the remote...>>>

when finished...turn your box off...wait 10 mins...the turn box back on--->>


all should be fine...:)

when not... rub gentley 3x counterclockwise on box...then

repeat....typing numbers...


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
stephenr
Donator
 
stephenr's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 93

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 190
Magic: 31 / 5554
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 26
Thanked 26 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: UK


29-June-2009, 19:24

Quote:
rub gentley 3x counterclockwise on box...then
Sounds like my mrs's friday night request!


...
   
Reply With Quote
oh
Old
  (#5)
clunky
Junior Member
 
clunky's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 292
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2009


oh - 29-June-2009, 20:11

so I take that as a big no no then huh :-)

I have tried a cccam config generator but not really sure if thats any use.
cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26346
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin


29-June-2009, 20:26

considering you have your boxkey, etc running in dm500s.... what good would it be without your card? do you expect the channels to decode simply with those numbers?


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
card, d500s


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox