Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, db 500s with rotor at DreamBox forum; hello I am new here so first this is a great side just bought a dreambox 500s and i want ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
db 500s with rotor
Old
  (#1)
alinijpels
Junior Member
 
alinijpels's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 19
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2008
db 500s with rotor - 11-March-2008, 16:04

hello I am new here so first this is a great side
just bought a dreambox 500s and i want to get satelites with rotor
Only the man were i bought the dreambox tells me that the dreambox can not handel the rotor is that true after going from a to b the rotor wil maby stop before he reach his point
I hope someone can helpme and give me the right information
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
jarjartv
Donator
 
jarjartv's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 422

Level: 19 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 452
Magic: 140 / 13595
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 147
Thanked 277 Times in 128 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
12-March-2008, 00:32

DM 500s is work fine with diseq rotor. I have one DM600 and one DM500. Both receivers are conected to dishes with diseq rotors. I get from 5E to 56E w/o problems. Friend of mine use the same configuration with DM500s and not have problems too.
In the begining i try to use 3 dishes with one diseq 3 in/1 out. This was real nightmare!!!

I use Triax Dish with strong diseq rotor.

Last edited by jarjartv; 12-March-2008 at 00:42..
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
dreamboy
Member
 
dreamboy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 99

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 198
Magic: 33 / 6294
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 31
Thanked 23 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Lightbulb 12-March-2008, 00:44

no problem for me , just load the recent channel settings. my set up can received 43E to 45W

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
melt
Junior Member
 
melt's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 1128
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
12-March-2008, 00:56

you go to menu setup and have one place where have name of satellites select motor diseq 1.2 and next need put your cordenates gps
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
alinijpels
Junior Member
 
alinijpels's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 19
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2008
12-March-2008, 15:19

thanks for your responds i have a triax dish with a digimotor
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox