Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DB - server needs lbn? at DreamBox forum; Have DB7020 as server and using this to watch tv. But.. I would like to have HD dreambox. Can I ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DB - server needs lbn?
Old
  (#1)
I'm Weesel
Permanent Banned
 
I'm Weesel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 62

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 143
Magic: 20 / 3728
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 42
DB - server needs lbn? - 20-October-2009, 14:57

Have DB7020 as server and using this to watch tv. But.. I would like to have HD dreambox.

Can I disconnect LBN from my DB7020 and use as pure server?

For what use is LBN out connector on the DB? Can I loop this from my new box til DB7020?


Thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Untouchable
Senior Member
 
Untouchable's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 101

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 201
Magic: 33 / 5637
Experience: 5%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
20-October-2009, 15:13

Im not sure, but i think that without signal is not working properly.
In case that you wanna use only serv, you have to setup a pc...
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
I'm Weesel
Permanent Banned
 
I'm Weesel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 62

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 143
Magic: 20 / 3728
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 42
20-October-2009, 16:06

I found out about LBN out - it works only when DB is shut down completely hmm crap

(20-October-2009 15:08)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Untouchable View Post
Im not sure, but i think that without signal is not working properly.
In case that you wanna use only serv, you have to setup a pc...

Hmm.. a pc dont have signal either.. DB is a pc (technically), so what is the difference?

Last edited by I'm Weesel; 20-October-2009 at 16:08.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
drafts
Guest
 
drafts's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 78

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 169
Magic: 26 / 4182
Experience: 77%

Thanks: 112
Thanked 31 Times in 14 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
Age: 45
20-October-2009, 20:28

i have just my db 7000 as server it was always standby and no lnb on it and it workt properlie.
now i run debian server it is muts faster than de db on internet.

regards drafts
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
hacienda
Senior Member
 
hacienda's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 164

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 271
Magic: 54 / 8278
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North England
20-October-2009, 22:39

I use my 500 connected to a dual lnb on a dish with a motor controled by my 800. The 500 only has astra 28.2e on with my bsb local in so 9 timed out of ten the 500 displays NO SIGNAL bacause the 800 is on another sat but it runs CCcam no problem.


DM800s DM500sx2 DM500c
1mtr Dish 20meg BB
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
I'm Weesel
Permanent Banned
 
I'm Weesel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 62

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 143
Magic: 20 / 3728
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 42
24-October-2009, 14:20

okay sounds great :)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
lbn?, server


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox