Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DB500s and ftp at DreamBox forum; Hi, I have a big problem now, I had all working fine until a few days ago, channels breakin up, ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DB500s and ftp
Old
  (#1)
pulla
Junior Member
 
pulla's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 894
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2009
DB500s and ftp - 23-June-2010, 01:39

Hi, I have a big problem now, I had all working fine until a few days ago, channels breakin up, lose connection with my peers, then I tryed to connect DCC and did'nt connect right, ftp dont work it says "ftp component not ready".

I search others posts and some people says to flash again, I did it to gemini 4.7 and the same problem, then nabilo darkstarII and the same problem. So I think the problem is not the image.

the box can connect to internet (gemini/nabilo server, internet radios, inadym..), but its like the box dont allow connections from internet (infocam, dcc, webif,..)

Any help?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
perob
Permanent Banned
 
perob's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 168

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 275
Magic: 56 / 8352
Experience: 1%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 21 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
23-June-2010, 11:54

Did You try with Total Commander? Try with it and try to disable firewall of Your AV SW on Your PC and Your router.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26322
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
23-June-2010, 12:08

happens with clones, just keep on clicking connect and it will.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
pulla
Junior Member
 
pulla's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 894
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2009
24-June-2010, 05:43

I tryed with total commandaer, dcc, cute ftp, another ftp program and nothing happens.
the firewall its fine.

I tryed keep pressing on connect and nothing happens, I get "ftp component not ready" all the time.

what more can I try?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26322
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
24-June-2010, 06:30

can you telnet to it? run the ftp manually from within telnet.

have you tried other versions of dcc? the newer versions do not work in clones.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
dotseh
ECS Expert
 
dotseh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 201

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 305
Magic: 67 / 7747
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 55 Times in 30 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ireland
24-June-2010, 22:58

For what its worh Ive never had this problem with clones and Ive had a lot.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
db500s


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox