Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DB7000 does not standby but shuts down at DreamBox forum; Hi People, I was wondering if anyone ever came across this. My box was ok but I decided to clean ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DB7000 does not standby but shuts down
Old
  (#1)
chunky
Junior Member
 
chunky's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 170
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
DB7000 does not standby but shuts down - 12-October-2010, 07:59

Hi People,
I was wondering if anyone ever came across this. My box was ok but I decided to clean my old peers and enter some new ones. From that moment on my box does not go on standby anymore but totally shuts down when I turn it off from the remote or the button. It is no longer accessible over the network either, does not even ping anymore. When I switch it on again, it goes through the normal reboot as if I held the buttons (on the left) and hit the power button (hard reset).
I do not know if this is just a coincidence but since this has been happening, the box got so slow in responding to the remote (changing channels etc etc)
Would appriciate any help

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Nashville
Nine Darter
 
Nashville's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 222

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 322
Magic: 74 / 8363
Experience: 91%

Thanks: 57
Thanked 64 Times in 35 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nordic Beam
Age: 39
12-October-2010, 10:45

Quote:
Originally Posted by chunky View Post
Hi People,
I was wondering if anyone ever came across this. My box was ok but I decided to clean my old peers and enter some new ones. From that moment on my box does not go on standby anymore but totally shuts down when I turn it off from the remote or the button. It is no longer accessible over the network either, does not even ping anymore. When I switch it on again, it goes through the normal reboot as if I held the buttons (on the left) and hit the power button (hard reset).
I do not know if this is just a coincidence but since this has been happening, the box got so slow in responding to the remote (changing channels etc etc)
Would appriciate any help

Thanks
Make a backup of your cfg and reflash with a fresh good image (ex. Gemini 4.70), then you will be ok, unless you modify something in the options (ex. shutdown when you press on/off, this is also possible to choose by the menu).


DM7000 -800; 45East to 43West DiseqC 1.2
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
db7000, shuts, standby


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox