Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DBox Can't Resolve hostname! at DreamBox forum; Firstly the encrypted channels didnt open , i went to Blue Panel - Addons i get error MSG: Can't resolve ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DBox Can't Resolve hostname!
Old
  (#1)
rashwan
Junior Member
 
rashwan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 80
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2009
DBox Can't Resolve hostname! - 09-October-2009, 07:05

Firstly the encrypted channels didnt open , i went to Blue Panel - Addons

i get error MSG: Can't resolve hostname! (url:http:/BlaBlaBla.com..)

i realized that DBox is not properly connected to the internet , but i made short

script to "ping -c 3 google.com" and i get 3 sent , 3 recived & %0 packet loss

any ideas ?!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,333

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 469 / 1564
Magic: 3111 / 34247
Experience: 57%

Thanks: 5,098
Thanked 4,259 Times in 2,485 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
09-October-2009, 07:13

make sure your local network works--->

open a cmd window, and ping your box..><>

or try to get onto your box..with an ftp program..>>



cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
rashwan
Junior Member
 
rashwan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 80
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2009
09-October-2009, 14:26

Well it worked by itself now , but Yes i was able to FTP , Telnet and SSH to my DBox

and everything was just normal except i cant get addons + channels dont work

also its solved now but i seek any reason that might cause this problem ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
joy123
Member
 
joy123's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 50

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 122
Magic: 16 / 2178
Experience: 90%

Thanks: 17
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
15-October-2009, 17:51

same thing happen to me now but cant find out why its happening???:((
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
geo1
Member
 
geo1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 61

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 142
Magic: 20 / 2641
Experience: 69%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 46
11-November-2009, 09:39

have you tried several times in different hours !!! have you tried a different image to see what happens !!!!! maybe the server of the image you are using was down the time you were trying to download and install
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
can't, dbox, hostname!, resolve


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox