Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, dcc error 10057 in function send socket is not connected at DreamBox forum; the other day my dreambox had a fit and had to reload the image. used the serial connection for the ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
dcc error 10057 in function send socket is not connected
Old
  (#1)
dj999
Banned
 
dj999's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3617
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 46
dcc error 10057 in function send socket is not connected - 02-August-2010, 16:53


the other day my dreambox had a fit and had to reload the image.
used the serial connection for the image, dbedit for the channel list and somehow managed to load cccam 2.1.3 via dcc.
but since i done it, unable to make contact with with dreambox via dcc.
keep getting
Code:
dcc error 10057 in function send socket is not connected
not sure why unable to make contact.
in cccam info, the box is recognised but under the providers, system is ok BUT provider names are all unknown.
have lost count the number of times i've restarted my equipment
the pc is sending can 'see' the dreambox but the dreambox 'cannot see' the pc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
svenni
Donator
 
svenni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 223

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 323
Magic: 74 / 10486
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 185
Thanked 37 Times in 26 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
02-August-2010, 17:15

check ip of ur box friend, may be that causes............
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
dj999
Banned
 
dj999's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3617
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 46
02-August-2010, 17:23

i have.
using dbedit, can test the IP connection ok BUT the user name/password test is NOT ok.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
foz
Donator
 
foz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,431

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23181
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 306
Thanked 704 Times in 455 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
02-August-2010, 19:13

if you have reflashed your receiver it will reset your password to std dreambox
either ftp in and change the dreambox password back to orignal password
or change to dreambox in program
foz


Create your own banner at mybannermaker.com!

Server
CentoS 5.9 linux server
Card serve/Share Emu - Oscam - Monit - Failban
Smargo v1.3
Phoenix inifinty usb
3 x Ominkey 2121
P4 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
Receivers:
1 x Vu+ Solo2 Hdd Vix Image (online updates) oscam client
2 x Orignal Dm800 Hdd Tsimage (online updates) oscam client
Dish:
Andrews 1.2m channel master
Invcom c120 lnb Vbox 500
Jaeger 1224 Supermotor (39e - 30w)

If you are happy with the reply, show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!

CCcam Tools & Downloads
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f78/c...ownloads-65611

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
dj999
Banned
 
dj999's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3617
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 46
03-August-2010, 00:16

i've never changed the password/user name before.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
foz
Donator
 
foz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,431

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23181
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 306
Thanked 704 Times in 455 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
03-August-2010, 00:52

Quote:
Originally Posted by dj999 View Post
i've never changed the password/user name before.
well in you should !!!
but in bedit is it set to
= root
= dreambox
???
reccomend changing it from memory :-
to change password
dos command prompt on windows pc
type
telenet 192.168.x.x
(change x to your db)
it will ask for password
type
dreambox
(may need to enter root first but think not on new flash)
then type
passwd
enter new password twice nothing will appear as your typing this is normal
it will say something like password changed
exit
then enter in to dbedit
root
yournewpassword
then ftp your channel list over
done
foz


Create your own banner at mybannermaker.com!

Server
CentoS 5.9 linux server
Card serve/Share Emu - Oscam - Monit - Failban
Smargo v1.3
Phoenix inifinty usb
3 x Ominkey 2121
P4 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
Receivers:
1 x Vu+ Solo2 Hdd Vix Image (online updates) oscam client
2 x Orignal Dm800 Hdd Tsimage (online updates) oscam client
Dish:
Andrews 1.2m channel master
Invcom c120 lnb Vbox 500
Jaeger 1224 Supermotor (39e - 30w)

If you are happy with the reply, show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!

CCcam Tools & Downloads
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f78/c...ownloads-65611

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
dj999
Banned
 
dj999's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3617
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 46
03-August-2010, 01:14

using dos cms prompt...... telnet 192.168.1.2....... connecting to......
Code:
could not open the connection to the host, on port 23: connect failed
(03-August-2010 00:45)
unable to make telnet connection. get message
Quote:
Could not open the connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed
but able to ping the dreambox

Last edited by dj999; 03-August-2010 at 01:45.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
dj999
Banned
 
dj999's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3617
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 46
15-August-2010, 00:35

please help. its happened again no idea why.
been alright for a week or so and was ok this morning but now to check something in the cfg file getting the same messge and its pissing me off.
all i did today, was press the yelow button to go into the tuxbox commander to change the key of rtv mostar on 16e, exit and save, and thought thats it. but now...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
woodseaves
Donator
 
woodseaves's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 576
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
17-January-2014, 19:55

I know this is an old thread but I had the same problem with my DM8000. Soled it by enabling Telnet via the blue button-----settings.

Hope this helps somebody.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
10057, connected, error, function, send, socket


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox