Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Dhcp? at DreamBox forum; seet up my modem/pc powered down the dreambox 800 kept my finger on the stop button...powered up but dont get ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dhcp?
Old
  (#1)
nestanza
Junior Member
 
nestanza's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1172
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Angry Dhcp? - 11-October-2008, 01:01

seet up my modem/pc powered down the dreambox 800 kept my finger on the stop button...powered up but dont get the ip address i get dhcp any advice please ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
nr0?
Banned
 
nr0?'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1097
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
11-October-2008, 05:05

execute
cmd
ipconfig /all
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
nestanza
Junior Member
 
nestanza's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1172
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
11-October-2008, 12:14

thanks for the reply..
i noted down all the settings on the pc using ipconfig/all
I then set up a static ip using the settings i had written down...i could still connect to the internet....connected my dm800 using a ethernet cable to the pc...and powered down...powered up with my finger on the power button and according to the tutorial(http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f163/...ng-58078)which i have followed step by step i should now get an ip address and be able to flash the dm800 and load cccam.as i said all that is happeneing is dhcp...am i doing something wrong or missing something??
totally new to dreambox and linux receievers ...so bare with me...
cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
McDude
Donator
 
McDude's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 207

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 310
Magic: 69 / 9681
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 220
Thanked 68 Times in 57 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
11-October-2008, 14:17

Are you connecting directly from pc to dreambox?
If you are i'm quite sure you would need a crossover cable for this
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
nestanza
Junior Member
 
nestanza's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1172
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
11-October-2008, 14:30

yes direct from pc to dm800...is there another way??possibly connect the dm800 to a router and then the router to the pc? if i need a crossover cable where do i get one from i just want to get up and running...cheers

(11-October-2008 17:13)
ok managed to connect...and i have flashed the box(nabillo)...but now having problems installing cccam..unable to find the file...also the tutorials show how to install the cccam but the images shown are nothing like the ones i have on my box
cheers

Last edited by nestanza; 11-October-2008 at 18:13.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
nr0?
Banned
 
nr0?'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1097
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
11-October-2008, 20:30

i tryed to connect a box with crossover cable to pc, for using the wlan connection from pc to acces internet with the box.

here is an example to configure :

IP Adresse Router: 192.168.1.1

IP Adresse WLAN Schnittstelle Notebook : 192.168.1.2
Netzmaske: 255.255.255.0
Standard Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Nameserver: 192.168.1.1

IP Adresse LAN Schnittstelle Notebook : 192.168.0.1 (Crossover-Kabel z. DBox)
Netzmaske: 255.255.255.0
Standard Gateway: leer lassen
Nameserver: leer lassen

IP Adresse DBox: 192.168.0.2
Netzmaske: 255.255.255.0
Broadcast: 192.168.0.255
Standard Gateway: 192.168.0.1
Nameserver: 192.168.0.1

please report result
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
nestanza
Junior Member
 
nestanza's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1172
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
11-October-2008, 20:38

@nr0? i have managed to connect....need help on installing the ccam and setting it as the default cam
cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
nr0?
Banned
 
nr0?'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1097
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
11-October-2008, 20:45

in darkstar II dream500s enigma1 you can edit in /var/etc/smartcam.config :

# osd-name n = <softCAM OSD Name>
# emulator n = <softCAM Description>
# camd n = <CAMD binary>
# daemon n = <daemon binary>;<daemon binary>;<daemon binary>; etc etc
# kill n = <extra process that needs killing>;<extra process that needs killing>; etc etc
# sleep n = <time in seconds to wait between daemon launches
# zap-sleep n = <time in seconds to wait between first daemon launch and zap>
#
# Where n is the softCAM number 1 - 10
#
osd-name 1 = Common Interface
emulator 1 = Common Interface
camd 1 =
daemon 1 =
kill 1 =
sleep 1 =
zap-sleep 1 =

osd-name 2= cccam
emulator 2= cccam
camd 2=
daemon 2= cccam
kill 2=
sleep 2= 3
zap-sleep 2= 3



# End of SoftCam List

campath = /var/bin/
defaultSoftCam = 2

# Remembered providers and channels

I dont know if it is the same with dream 800, but you can try it this way
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
nestanza
Junior Member
 
nestanza's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1172
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
11-October-2008, 22:03

[QUOTE=nr0?;174592]in darkstar II dream500s enigma1 you can edit in /var/etc/smartcam.config :...where on earth do you find this.....bare in mind mate this is my first time..EVER!!!...so totally unfamiliar with this
cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
HaCKaMaC
ECS Expert
 
HaCKaMaC's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 207

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 310
Magic: 69 / 9672
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 51 Times in 47 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
12-October-2008, 00:01

In the 800 it will be /etc/smartcam.config I guess (I don't use Nabilo).
But if You have the box connected to internet, You'll most like be able to download CCcam and CCcam config with the remote control (in addons). Then the startscript and cam is automatically installed.

If You don't succeed with remote:

You need to download DCC (Dreambox Control Center) 2.95. Setting it up is straightforward when You launch the proggy. Once You have it installed and configured on Your PC:
Connect to Dreambox with DCC.
Select FTP (left pane in DCC window).
Now You can browse the folders of Your box.
Copy CCcam binary (mipsel version) to /usr/bin and CCcam.cfg to /etc.
Browse to /etc/smartcam.config, rightclick the file and select edit.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dhcp?


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox