Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, did dreambox kill my sk* card at DreamBox forum; hi all, just started working on this a few days ago. i have official sk* white card and wanted to ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
did dreambox kill my sk* card
Old
  (#1)
benmg
Junior Member
 
benmg's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 61
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2010
did dreambox kill my sk* card - 17-March-2010, 22:14

hi all,
just started working on this a few days ago. i have official sk* white card and wanted to set up on 2 clone dm500 so i could have in two rooms.

all went well, installed darkstar2 and cccam2.1.3 with boxkey and got all channels working last night.

today i took official card from sk*hd box and inserted it in dm500 picture came on for about 1 second then blank.
now when i put the card back in the sky box it says ''this viewing card is not authorised'' and wont decode any channels.

any ideas anyone
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Niteman1969
Member
 
Niteman1969's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 30

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 80
Magic: 10 / 2321
Experience: 22%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 35 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
17-March-2010, 22:55

It is possible depending on how fast you set the smartcard frequency
in your cccam.cfg file.

The internal dm500 card slot is 5V the white card can work in it but is
much safer on an external 3.3v card reader.

People have modified their DM's card slots to 3.3v with a zener diode
to stop this sort of thing from happening with sky white cards.

Remember in sky box card goes in chip facing down and try leaving overnight
on sky1 and see if you have any luck.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Niteman1969 For This Useful Post:
benmg (19-March-2010)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
benmg
Junior Member
 
benmg's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 61
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2010
19-March-2010, 01:35

thanks for reply- card is faulty,sky sending out another dont know if it was just bad luck.(voltage spike or something)card was only in reader 10 seconds total.
anyway i have modified my internal card reader to 3.3v just to be on the safe side. i did not change frequency from whatever was default in cccam2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
piopat
Member
 
piopat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 53

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 128
Magic: 17 / 2958
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
19-March-2010, 18:12

i have my card in the box all the time and its fine ,most likely a faulty card .i assume you know the 500s wont give you any hd channels you will need atleast the 500s hd for that.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
card, dreambox, kill


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox