Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, dm 500 not doing anything at DreamBox forum; Hi i have a problem the 500 has been flashed with nabilosat 08 and it will not go past the ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
dm 500 not doing anything
Old
  (#1)
anne
Junior Member
 
anne's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1248
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2007
dm 500 not doing anything - 04-August-2007, 00:37

Hi i have a problem the 500 has been flashed with nabilosat 08 and it will not go past the nabilo eye ..it did when it was first flashed but now it will not do anything..just stuck on the eye and it wont respond to the remote..any ideas..Thanks Anne
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
pcamigo
Banned
 
pcamigo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 77

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 167
Magic: 25 / 5150
Experience: 71%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
04-August-2007, 01:14

hello,
which program do you use to flash? try dreamup with com cable and select erase flash befor reflashing. if flash is finish succesful don´t forget network plugs pull.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
NMX
Donator
 
NMX's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 209

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 312
Magic: 69 / 10120
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 41
Thanked 712 Times in 45 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
04-August-2007, 01:18

try flashing a gemini maxvar image, if that's working,
reflash again with nabilo

i've had same and other troubles with nabilo and dm500, and only use gemini now on it

you also might consider having a look in the board rules as a new user

(04-August-2007 00:19)
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcamigo View Post
hello,
which program do you use to flash? try dreamup with com cable and select erase flash befor reflashing. if flash is finish succesful don´t forget network plugs pull.
i've been using dreamuplan, with com & lan, which is faster

erasing flash is allways a 'best practice' i think


life is like a box with shares.. you never know what you gonna get...
Please keep threads clean and use the 'thanks' button
instead of replying with 'thanks' or something like it.


answers to most of your questions can be found here
cccam sharing tutorial ? find it over here


7020/500/600

< /life >

Last edited by NMX; 04-August-2007 at 01:19.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to NMX For This Useful Post:
anne (04-August-2007)
Old
  (#4)
anne
Junior Member
 
anne's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1248
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2007
04-August-2007, 05:04

sorry if i broke the rules ..but i was just asking why something worked quite well then did not..Regards..Anne
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
NMX
Donator
 
NMX's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 209

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 312
Magic: 69 / 10120
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 41
Thanked 712 Times in 45 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
04-August-2007, 18:57

is it working again now ?


life is like a box with shares.. you never know what you gonna get...
Please keep threads clean and use the 'thanks' button
instead of replying with 'thanks' or something like it.


answers to most of your questions can be found here
cccam sharing tutorial ? find it over here


7020/500/600

< /life >
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
anne
Junior Member
 
anne's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1248
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2007
05-August-2007, 03:33

i dont know i let a friend borrow it but i will get it back today( sun )then i will let you know..Regards...Anne

(05-August-2007 18:05)
yes its working..thanks...Anne

Last edited by anne; 05-August-2007 at 19:05.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Eggs_n_Beans
No longer active here
 
Eggs_n_Beans's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 677

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 566
Magic: 225 / 18258
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 248
Thanked 1,628 Times in 377 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SW France
Age: 51
06-August-2007, 23:16

You probably filled overfilled the VAR file and then it stopped due to lack of memory. the 500 is a small baby trying to do an old mans job!.
Install a maxvar image (as suggested above) and then keep the plugins limited to the essentials.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
bayernmunich
Senior Member
 
bayernmunich's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 117

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 221
Magic: 39 / 7022
Experience: 84%

Thanks: 48
Thanked 21 Times in 20 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
12-August-2007, 18:54

Thats what I did with alot of help from eggs_n_beans. I found that using gbox version either 2.1 or 2.25 and Gemini Image 3.60 to be a very good combination. Hope it works with you.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox