Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, dm 500s caught in a loop at DreamBox forum; -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- hi all was wondering if someone here could help with my problem.....the db when it powers up is caught ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
dm 500s caught in a loop
Old
  (#1)
band59
Junior Member
 
band59's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 20
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
dm 500s caught in a loop - 29-August-2007, 11:20

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

hi all was wondering if someone here could help with my problem.....the db when it powers up is caught in a loop and doesnt load cam when I have the sat signal connected to it....but if I start box without sat signal connected it powers up ok....then I try connecting sat signal and it goes back into loop and not loading cam....is it the box or is there a setting that is causing this...I am using zedb2 gemini 3.6 CCcam 2.00 package....any help would be greatly appreciated.........band59
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50723
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
29-August-2007, 11:24

I hope you don't connect the sat cable when the power from the DB500 is still on.

I had my DM500 in a loop once and rebooting all the time.
This happened because it couldn't connect to the network mount.
Solving it was to disconnect the networkcable and disable the networkmount.
After that I connected the networkcable again and made sure the mount was ok.


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
hacienda
Senior Member
 
hacienda's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 164

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 271
Magic: 54 / 8288
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North England
30-August-2007, 18:58

happened to me once i just reflashed and all was ok after never had a proble since


DM800s DM500sx2 DM500c
1mtr Dish 20meg BB
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
uffala
Banned
 
uffala's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 905
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 36
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2006
30-August-2007, 23:17

I also had this problem and the only way it worked was to flash it again. Now it is still going
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox