Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, dm 500s caught in a loop at DreamBox forum; -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- hi all was wondering if someone here could help with my problem.....the db when it powers up is caught ...

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
dm 500s caught in a loop
Junior Member
band59's Avatar
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 18
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
dm 500s caught in a loop - 29-August-2007, 10:20


hi all was wondering if someone here could help with my problem.....the db when it powers up is caught in a loop and doesnt load cam when I have the sat signal connected to it....but if I start box without sat signal connected it powers up ok....then I try connecting sat signal and it goes back into loop and not loading it the box or is there a setting that is causing this...I am using zedb2 gemini 3.6 CCcam 2.00 package....any help would be greatly appreciated.........band59
Reply With Quote
morte's Avatar
Posts: 10,805

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 45214
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,242 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
29-August-2007, 10:24

I hope you don't connect the sat cable when the power from the DB500 is still on.

I had my DM500 in a loop once and rebooting all the time.
This happened because it couldn't connect to the network mount.
Solving it was to disconnect the networkcable and disable the networkmount.
After that I connected the networkcable again and made sure the mount was ok.

Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic

Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Senior Member
hacienda's Avatar
Posts: 164

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 271
Magic: 54 / 7376
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North England
30-August-2007, 17:58

happened to me once i just reflashed and all was ok after never had a proble since

DM800s DM500sx2 DM500c
1mtr Dish 20meg BB
Reply With Quote
uffala's Avatar
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 810
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 36
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2006
30-August-2007, 22:17

I also had this problem and the only way it worked was to flash it again. Now it is still going
Reply With Quote


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.