Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DM 500s with DS2 image not booting at DreamBox forum; Lads the mate asked me to try and fix his 500s. IT has the Darkstar2, its a clone and had ...

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM 500s with DS2 image not booting
Old
  (#1)
cubix
Junior Member
 
cubix's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1695
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
DM 500s with DS2 image not booting - 16-July-2010, 21:29

Lads the mate asked me to try and fix his 500s. IT has the Darkstar2, its a clone and had been working fine up to now. When you turn it on the DS2 logo just keeps flashing on and off. I have tried to get into it with Dreamup and my usb-rs232 cable that I normally use but no joy. Anything else I should try?

Thanks
   
Old
  (#2)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26323
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
16-July-2010, 21:31

try scanning for the dreambox IP, or look in your router if it has obtained an IP, then you can ftp and manually execute the flash procedure via telne t.

if not, then you you can try with a REAL rs232 from an old pc. otherwise, JTAG with Cas2.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
cubix
Junior Member
 
cubix's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1695
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
17-July-2010, 17:00

Thanks Boknoy, never used Telnet before so goolge it. I am running windows cmd window and at the prompt I am putting "telnet 192.168.1.2" which is the DB ip. But am getting this error
"Connecting To 192.168.1.2...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed".
I have opened ports before on my router so did the same procedure except this time put in 23 but no joy.
Just to say I am doing all this with a working DB800HD before I try to telnet into the dodgy 500s.

Cheers
   
Old
  (#4)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26323
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
17-July-2010, 17:11

if you have firewalls, disable it. (both on the router and on your pc).

also try:

ping 192.168.1.2 (or whatever your dreambox IP is) to see if you can get a network response.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Old
  (#5)
cubix
Junior Member
 
cubix's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1695
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
17-July-2010, 17:40

Strange enought I cannot ping the DB or ftp into it, even though I could ftp into it the other day. Also I know it is getting a feed from the router/internet as my channels are working. Will have to dig a bit deeper.
   
Old
  (#6)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26323
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
17-July-2010, 17:51

try my other suggestions on post #2.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Old
  (#7)
cubix
Junior Member
 
cubix's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1695
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
17-July-2010, 21:50

Thanks for all your help, not sure what i did different as I was trying so many things but I am now able to get into with dreamup and have flashed a new image
   
Old
  (#8)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26323
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
17-July-2010, 22:05

problem solved. thread closed.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Tags
500s, booting, image


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox