Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DM 800 clone motor set up at DreamBox forum; being trying to set up my dm800 with my TM-2600 Super MOTOR for 2 weeks and to no avail, tried ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM 800 clone motor set up
Old
  (#1)
popi110
Junior Member
 
popi110's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 71
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 51
DM 800 clone motor set up - 05-September-2009, 19:49

being trying to set up my dm800 with my TM-2600 Super MOTOR for 2 weeks and to no avail, tried with usuals by folling instructions on forum and getting position from GPS tried DiSEqC 1.2 mode used simple and advance config but do not know what i am doing wrong. can get dm to tune when i position the dish with my eagel box and then re connect my DM and do a scan but cannot get it to move the dish

im only used to gemini menu in dm500s and the gemini menu in the dm 800 is completly diffrent

can any one help im in the north manchester area or sugest a reasonable installer or just tell me what im dong wrong

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26609
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
05-September-2009, 22:04

do not use usals, tune the dish, when you get the signal, scan with dm800. then from menu, MOVE the dish.

if it does not, check the voltage out from your tuner.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
popi110
Junior Member
 
popi110's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 71
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 51
06-September-2009, 20:31

would i set this under advance in the tuner menu and could ypo please tell me the settings i should use eg lnb toneburstetc
thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,986

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 33105
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,669
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
06-September-2009, 20:55

Quote:
Originally Posted by popi110 View Post
would i set this under advance in the tuner menu and could ypo please tell me the settings i should use eg lnb toneburstetc
thanks
Does a clone come without an instuction manual?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
clone, motor


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox