Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DM500 as server whit CCcam2.0.8.... at DreamBox forum; I know!! There are alot thread about the topic... but i'm stuck anyway! What i want: to use two DM500 ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM500 as server whit CCcam2.0.8....
Old
  (#1)
borgmesteren
Junior Member
 
borgmesteren's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 421
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 43
DM500 as server whit CCcam2.0.8.... - 23-May-2008, 16:06

I know!! There are alot thread about the topic... but i'm stuck anyway! What i want: to use two DM500 as cardserver/cardreader and share it whit a client. What i have: newCS1.50 (running on af pc), and as image on my boxes i use GEMINI4.1. (mgCamd1.30). Its working just fine, buy i would love to turnof my pc/server and replace it whit two boxes insted.

I've found out the emu CCcamd2.08 can read my card just fine in one box. But i have tryed for weeks now, to set it up as server, but no luck?

I have no expirence whit this emu, but it seams i dont get any contact whit my box..

I also need some help to "see" if the server is running or not?

I am lost!

Borgmesteren
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Lucian_rider
Junior Member
 
Lucian_rider's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 245
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
23-May-2008, 18:01

Quote:
Originally Posted by borgmesteren View Post
I know!! There are alot thread about the topic... but i'm stuck anyway! What i want: to use two DM500 as cardserver/cardreader and share it whit a client. What i have: newCS1.50 (running on af pc), and as image on my boxes i use GEMINI4.1. (mgCamd1.30). Its working just fine, buy i would love to turnof my pc/server and replace it whit two boxes insted.

I've found out the emu CCcamd2.08 can read my card just fine in one box. But i have tryed for weeks now, to set it up as server, but no luck?

I have no expirence whit this emu, but it seams i dont get any contact whit my box..

I also need some help to "see" if the server is running or not?

I am lost!

Borgmesteren
Hi,

I'm using Newcs 1.5 to do exactly what you want on one Dreambox 7020 and have another as a client. I got most of the information that I needed from here: http://xxx.dbfn.tv/forum/showthread.php?t=10299

This site is only for Dishnetwork discussion in the US but most of the information should be of some help. Particularly look for posts from Amyburpedmyload as he has some very relevant posts. I'm sure there are others here who could also come to your assistance but using the search feature should get you on the right track!

(23-May-2008 17:12)
If you want to see if the server is running you can have newcs create a log file, here is the relevent section from the newcs.xml file:

<debug>
<level>normal</level>
<type>all</type>
<output>all</output>
<logfile>/tmp/newcs.log</logfile>
<console_options></console_options>
<file_options></file_options>
<udp_host>192.168.10.4</udp_host>
<udp_port>1000</udp_port>
<udp_options></udp_options>
<tcp_port>3001</tcp_port>
<tcp_options></tcp_options>
</debug>


Change this line: <level>normal</level>

to: <level>spam</level>

And it will now create a log file in <logfile>/tmp/newcs.log</logfile> Go through the log and it will show you what it is doing. Otherwise you can telnet into the box and run /usr/bin/newcs and watch the output. You might have to do a ps ax command and then killall newcs then run it again.

Hope this helps...

Last edited by Lucian_rider; 23-May-2008 at 18:12.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Lucian_rider For This Useful Post:
borgmesteren (23-May-2008)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
borgmesteren
Junior Member
 
borgmesteren's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 421
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 43
23-May-2008, 22:31

Hi, and thanks! The link you have sendt dosnt work. Can you pls help whit more?

Best regards
Borgmesteren

(23-May-2008 21:47)
sorry, found the homepage.. but but, dosnt help me so much. I have a complete .xml-file from my old cs-pc-server whit all clients on it. But i would like it to be able to get this newCS running on two DM500 boxes as cardreaders/servers. How much do i have to change from my old .cfg-file, because now i dont need my phoenix-reader anymore....

If its not possible then, anny good advice??

Last edited by borgmesteren; 23-May-2008 at 22:47.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Lucian_rider
Junior Member
 
Lucian_rider's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 245
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
24-May-2008, 03:12

I take it that you have installed newcs on the dreambox you want to use as the server? In Pli you can download using the software manager and looking under softcams. I'm not sure if Gemini has the same feature but if not you should be able to find newcs as an install package and do a manual install.

Once you have it installed then you can probably use the client information from the newcs.xml file from the PC and copy it into the relevant section in the Dreambox. You will have to edit the config file for what ever client software such as Rqcamd. The main change will be this line:

card_server_url_0=newcamd://local:[email protected]:10000/0102030405060708091011121314/EMM

The local:local is user and password but the 127.0.0.1 is a loop back ip address which you will only use on the master as it can't use the external ip address of the machine itself. The other client only machine will have the external address of the server machine.

All ports must be the same in the server and the client machine settings.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
borgmesteren
Junior Member
 
borgmesteren's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 421
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 43
24-May-2008, 09:17

In my image its no problem to find the .xml you are talking about. But i must double-up on my ports - right? As you can see now i have two ports active - but in one line, and now i have to write two lines whit two portforwarding on it??

here is my set up now:

# CWS = uds 1 dummy dummy
# CWS = linux.domain.com 10000 dummy2 dummy2 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 lan cardserv
# CWS_MULTIPLE = 127.0.0.1 10110:10111 user1 pass1 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 lan cardserv
#CWS = 192.168.0.4 10211 user1 pass1 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 lan cardserv
CWS_MULTIPLE = my-ip_xxxxxxx 25000:25001 user1 pass1 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 lan cardserv
#CWS = uds 0 dummy dummy
#
# This line enable cws servers 10000, 10001 and 10002
# CWS server 10002 is the rear serial port and is normally not in use, but it is ok to enable it.
# If you however never intend tu use the serial port you can change it to CWS_MULTIPLE = localhost 10000:10001
#CWS = XX.XX.XXx.XXX User1 Pass1 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 wan cardserv
#CWS = XX.XX.XXX.XXX 10000 01 02 03 04 05 06 77 08 99 10 11 12 13 14 wan cardserv
#CWS = XX.XX.XXX.XXX 10001 01 02 03 04 05 06 77 08 99 10 11 12 13 14 wan cardserv
#CWS_MULTIPLE = XX.XX.XXX.XXX 10000:10001 01 02 03 04 05 06 77 08 99 10 11 12 13 14 wan cardserv
#

What do i change to disconnect my old seriel port, and make my clients read from two different cards?

Borgmesteren
   
Reply With Quote
Just use PLi Jade and download cccam 2.1.4
Old
  (#6)
peugmanic
Member
 
peugmanic's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 42

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 106
Magic: 14 / 3059
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 13
Thanked 22 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rotterdam
Just use PLi Jade and download cccam 2.1.4 - 19-September-2010, 23:45

Just use PLi Jade and download cccam 2.1.4 insert
your card (seca) and go sharing at home
you can use a f line (the box with the card)

#like F: bedroom bedroom

and an c-line (the box with no card)

#like C: 192.168.1.3 bedroom bedroom
(your ip of box)

place this in cccam.cfg and youre off!!


Vu+ Solo2, Xtrend ET9x00,Technisat Multytenne, Wavefrontier T55 (6lnb). Maxdigital Xp1000, SAB Titan 1HD
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cccam2\.0\.8\.\.\.\., dm500, server, whit


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox