Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DM500 clone (Chinese) with Phillips tuner at DreamBox forum; Hi there I've orderd the dm500s clone with phillips tuner, so.. does anyone have some feedback for such dreamboxes? are ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM500 clone (Chinese) with Phillips tuner
Old
  (#1)
mehmedovic
Permanent Banned
 
mehmedovic's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 72

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 160
Magic: 24 / 3901
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
DM500 clone (Chinese) with Phillips tuner - 01-November-2009, 23:19

Hi there

I've orderd the dm500s clone with phillips tuner, so.. does anyone have some feedback for such dreamboxes? are they working with cccam? is there a way to avoid the time bomb? what are the main issues with those receivers?

so general just I'm interested in other ppls experience not in comments like "ahh it's a clone it cant work etc.."
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
kuky3
Member
 
kuky3's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 3647
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 43
Thanked 20 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: In my house - actually it's only nearly mine
02-November-2009, 06:55

Dont worry about time bombs ...
It was only in 1 image, So it's simple, just avoid Gemini Team images.
(its not that great an image anyway, so ur not missing out on anything)

For a great image to load on it i would recommend either EDG Nemesis 4.4 or if you want something really simple to load and get running the Eagle V5 image is probly the best to get started with.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
mehmedovic
Permanent Banned
 
mehmedovic's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 72

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 160
Magic: 24 / 3901
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
02-November-2009, 10:31

ok so no timebomb with the others, and I guess others can run cccam aswell?

and the other question, I've read smthing that this phillips tuner isn't that good does anyone know smthing about it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
geo1
Member
 
geo1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 61

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 142
Magic: 20 / 3953
Experience: 69%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 49
11-November-2009, 11:19

First of all if the box comes with an original mac address there is no problem to install any type of image.Original mac comes in the format 00439.Second of all if your dish is well aligned and the signal from the satellite you want to download is strong -that depends on the country you stay and the satellite you want to download- then there will not be any issues on the tuner either.Another thing is that its better to set the box in a place where the air circulates to avoid overheating and have it switched off if not needed or if there is a thunderstorm in the area.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
(chinese), clone, dm500, phillips, tuner


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox