Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Dm500 : Tuner Problel : Service Could Not Be Found at DreamBox forum; I have for most of the channels in HOTBIRD like MULTIVISION, ABSAT, TSR SRG, ... no possibility to lock the ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dm500 : Tuner Problel : Service Could Not Be Found
Old
  (#1)
sounyous
Junior Member
 
sounyous's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 20
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
Dm500 : Tuner Problel : Service Could Not Be Found - 25-September-2007, 01:28

I have for most of the channels in HOTBIRD like MULTIVISION, ABSAT, TSR SRG, ... no possibility to lock the signal.

Anybdy has any solution for that it is great.

Best Regards
   
Reply With Quote
dm500 with bad signal
Old
  (#2)
k10002
Junior Member
 
k10002's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 87
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
dm500 with bad signal - 25-September-2007, 01:59

By only original dream500 by dream-multimedia.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
McDude
Donator
 
McDude's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 207

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 310
Magic: 69 / 9696
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 220
Thanked 68 Times in 57 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
26-September-2007, 03:43

Quote:
Originally Posted by sounyous View Post
I have for most of the channels in HOTBIRD like MULTIVISION, ABSAT, TSR SRG, ... no possibility to lock the signal.

Anybdy has any solution for that it is great.

Best Regards
How do you know it's a tuner problem?

It could be something simple interfering with the signal like a home digital phone (dect phone) or it's base unit, like mine sometimes does with multivisions, or it could be a problem with the lnb or cable
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
strugles
Member
 
strugles's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 37

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 96
Magic: 12 / 2985
Experience: 85%

Thanks: 41
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: N/A
26-September-2007, 19:03

With you saying multivision the only thing I could think of was if you had two receivers on one feed with the other receiver feeding of the main one.Had this problem with a skystar feeding off my receiver years ago.Could only get multivision when the main receiver was on that freq range and polarity.Had to tune both to that then turn main off and skystar could happily control polarity and freq.Annoying hiccup but it turned its lnb power off.Hope yours is a similar prob and it helps.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to strugles For This Useful Post:
marinja (08-January-2010)
Old
  (#5)
sounyous
Junior Member
 
sounyous's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 20
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
26-September-2007, 22:44

Hi
I have the problem with 2 DM500S.
If I connect a powersky, I have no problem to find the multivision with the same installation.

I put GEMINI V4 for DM500S

Best Regards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
phlkb
Donator
 
phlkb's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 51

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 124
Magic: 17 / 3831
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 17
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 56
27-September-2007, 18:30

Greetings,

I have used many images, the one and only that did not give me troubles and is very stable is the Coloseum one. Its a great image.

regards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
stampatur
Junior Member
 
stampatur's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
27-September-2007, 19:52

Do you have a long wire? Twin LNBs?
I hade the same problem and had to change the LNBs from twin to single outlet.
Try> menu>setup>service searching>satellite conf>non standard user defined config>select hotbird LNB>thick increased voltage>save.
It should help.
Good Luck.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
strugles
Member
 
strugles's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 37

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 96
Magic: 12 / 2985
Experience: 85%

Thanks: 41
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: N/A
27-September-2007, 20:20

Sounds like you have the same problem I had.I did what I said then fitted a dual output lnb.It was the only way to solve it or leave both receivers on the same freq band and polarity and use one as slave and other as master.Had a force receiver and when used for the Skystar on its output it defaulted to the Skystar as master and Force as slave even though it was fed to the Force first.
To see multivision on the receiver that must be behaving as slave tune to multivision on working one then turn other onto multivision and you should see it on that box.Worth trying.
At least you will see if its the same hiccup.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox