Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, dm500 unable to re flash image at DreamBox forum; this morning my dream500s was in standby mode (red light on), i went to switch on but no response from ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
dm500 unable to re flash image
Old
  (#1)
johnnythefox
Permanent Banned
 
johnnythefox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 64

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 147
Magic: 21 / 4707
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 12 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: timbuktoo
Unhappy dm500 unable to re flash image - 19-August-2008, 10:28

this morning my dream500s was in standby mode (red light on), i went to switch on but no response from remote ,so i unplugged psu, then green light came on,then nothing...........no gemini logo or any signs of rebooting, i tried re flashing gemini 4.2 with dream up, the program says connect to reciever,then finds DM500 box type ,then nothing else happens,it wont let me into load flash image.............is this box a goner?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
soogo
Junior Member
 
soogo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 323
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
19-August-2008, 15:16

do you use serial cable only? do not use RJ54 cable together.
and do you mean dreamup has connected with your dm500?

dont worry try it again!
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
dead dreambox
Old
  (#3)
johnnythefox
Permanent Banned
 
johnnythefox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 64

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 147
Magic: 21 / 4707
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 12 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: timbuktoo
Thumbs down dead dreambox - 19-August-2008, 15:41

yes DreamUp finds box when connected, but wont let me go any further, i cant erase or send new image into dream,only green led, nothing happens..... Does anyone know of place to get Jtag repair done?

Last edited by johnnythefox; 19-August-2008 at 15:45..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
HaCKaMaC
ECS Expert
 
HaCKaMaC's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 207

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 310
Magic: 69 / 9685
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 51 Times in 47 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
19-August-2008, 23:36

Does it get to "The box is alive and speaking to us"?
   
Reply With Quote
dead dreambox
Old
  (#5)
johnnythefox
Permanent Banned
 
johnnythefox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 64

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 147
Magic: 21 / 4707
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 12 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: timbuktoo
Angry dead dreambox - 20-August-2008, 08:29

No, DreamUp only lets me do Connect, switch on Dreambox, then Box type found Dm500s,then goes no further, Status bar does not move or action has no option,cant do anything further

(20-August-2008 10:41)
i made up JTag cable and succesfully reloaded boot image,after running this prog for 2 mins it said 100% done, according to the read me file it says i am now ready to load image via RS232 cable with DreamUp, i did this but DreamUp log says box type DM500 and wont let me flash image into Dream, i cant do anything with Dream Up software, i have tried 2 different versions of DreamUp also............

Last edited by johnnythefox; 20-August-2008 at 11:41.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
samsoft
Junior Member
 
samsoft's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 563
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 48
10-March-2009, 17:34

this happened to me after trying to install PLI image , same results as yours , exactly ...

did you found a solution ??????

(10-March-2009 22:33)
i think the problem is i didnt uncheck the (( don't open serial port )) in the expert setup !!!!!!!!!
what should i do ????????

Last edited by samsoft; 10-March-2009 at 23:33.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
cocomic
Junior Member
 
cocomic's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 677
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2007
30-March-2009, 22:52

hi there,

same problem for me as well with my dm500, pli jade was running great, decided to upload to pli jade 2 maxvar, used dreamup, loaded it succesfully then reboot.

the thing is it never came back after reconnecting the power supply. of course I tried reflashing but it is stuck at "box type: DM500"

i have loaded tens of images with the null-modem cable, all successful with no issues till last night, now I fear the worse...

I even tried leaving it untouched for 24 hours but still this is the furthest it wants to go...

any ideas?... do I need to jtag it?...

how can a simple image mess up the bootloader completely?... (by the way, my dm is genuine, gemini ran with no issues, no timebombs whatsoever...)

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
cocomic
Junior Member
 
cocomic's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 677
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2007
01-April-2009, 10:39

ok, i've solved the issue. apparently my power supply died, not providing the required 12v anymore, causing the box to freeze. and all this time I thought it was a bootloader problem :)

a new power supply and things are back to normal :)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to cocomic For This Useful Post:
fatnasa (29-May-2009), kaputa (01-April-2009), morte (01-April-2009)
still not working
Old
  (#9)
Jask
Junior Member
 
Jask's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 794
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Groningen
still not working - 28-May-2009, 23:12

Hi,

I've got a dm500s with the same problem. After trying to flash a new jade pli image it never came up and when I tryed flashing it with a nullmodem cable it at first gave me an error half way in to the flashing procedure and now it never gets any further past identifying the box type. I tryed reconnecting the powersupply and changing the comport settings in my winXP, nothing works.

Is there someone who has some more ideas for me what I can try?
I really need some help here....

Grtz,

Jask


DM500s
DM500c
Multytenne
20 Mb/s Adsl
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50728
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
29-May-2009, 08:13

cocomic provided you the other option a faulty power supply can be the reason


And when flashing fails, the first thing todo is to restart windows (don't forget.. it's still windows) and if still fails redownload the image


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)

Last edited by morte; 29-May-2009 at 08:40..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm500, flash, image, unable


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox