Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Dm500c and ethernet hdd Questions at DreamBox forum; Hi. I've now got my first dreambox (dm500c) and I have flashed it with darkstar2 and installed cccam2.09. Now to ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dm500c and ethernet hdd Questions
Old
  (#1)
AudiA4
Junior Member
 
AudiA4's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 426
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 33
Dm500c and ethernet hdd Questions - 14-October-2008, 09:27

Hi.
I've now got my first dreambox (dm500c) and I have flashed it with darkstar2 and installed cccam2.09.
Now to the questions:
-Can I record and watch video from my db to a external ethernet hdd connected to a router (if so please guide me truogh it)?
-I have also been trying to stream from db to PC but I can't get it to work I have tried VLC and webinterface but I get no picture or audio. I can see that alot of data is being transferd tough.

BR. Andreas

(14-October-2008 14:20)
Ok, after doing some serching I found a couple of tutorials on this subject so I will be getting a 500Gb NAS and connecting that trough a router to the dreambox. Hopefully I will get it to work =)

Last edited by AudiA4; 14-October-2008 at 14:20.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Need some help after all...
Old
  (#2)
AudiA4
Junior Member
 
AudiA4's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 426
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 33
Need some help after all... - 16-October-2008, 07:53

I've now got my NAS mounted to my local directory: /hdd doesn't that mean that I shold be able to brows the NAS under the folder hdd on my dreambox? Under the folder hdd there is nothing...

How can I record to the NAS using the dm500 Nabilo darkstar2? When I go to epg and push the yellow (i thnik) i get a screen where I can choos to ngrab or to switch but I would like to record!
Do I need to change to gemini image? I read somewhere that in gemini there is a record option also!


Help is appriciated!!
BR. Andreas

(17-October-2008 06:38)
Okay, I finally got the NAS mounted properly so now i can browse/play the NAS using my dreambox!
But I've still got two problems:
-Is it possible to record using darkstar2 or do I have to change image?
-I tried to change the function of the mute button to record but when I reboot the drembox says: Fatal error: something button and if I press ok it just shows the same error again and again. So now I can't connect to the dreambox anymore atleast not with LAN. Can I connect through nullmodem-cable or how can I delete the modified file?

BR. Andreas

Last edited by AudiA4; 17-October-2008 at 06:38.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
ddarren77
Banned
 
ddarren77's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 26

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 70
Magic: 8 / 2264
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: May 2007
25-October-2008, 22:27

u can connect to it with another cable nullmodem i think but then you will have to start from scratch putting new image on
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm500c, ethernet, questions


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox