Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DM500HD very slow menu at DreamBox forum; Hi, I am usin CCcam and have noticed that my Dream works much slower thank my old DM 7020. For ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM500HD very slow menu
Old
  (#1)
eftekhari
Member
 
eftekhari's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 38

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 98
Magic: 12 / 2927
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
DM500HD very slow menu - 16-October-2010, 09:46

Hi,
I am usin CCcam and have noticed that my Dream works much slower thank my old DM 7020. For example whenever I am searching channels within my buoquets and push the exit button, it takes up to 2 seconds untill the menu turns off.

Could someone help me please?

Regards,
-Efte-

PS: Im using a Gemini 5 image.

Last edited by eftekhari; 16-October-2010 at 09:49..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48880
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
16-October-2010, 10:53

this is normal-->

7020...is about the fastest box there is...:)


500hd--> e-->> get used to it...>>

menu

setup

system

customize

here you can adjust your--->> time from 5-to 2secs...

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cold007 For This Useful Post:
eftekhari (16-October-2010)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
karolina
ECS Master
 
karolina's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,915

Level: 36 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 88 / 883
Magic: 638 / 24939
Experience: 35%

Thanks: 59
Thanked 847 Times in 523 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
16-October-2010, 20:27

1} setup swap file on USB i think help you more with make faster your box;
2} try look to your setup cccam i thibk yoou have see big number card and higer reshare;
3} dm 500hd have procesor 400mips mast be very fast maybe you setup wrong oir bad made chanell list.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
niko23
Banned as Payserver
 
niko23's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 38

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 98
Magic: 12 / 2075
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: else exit (1); :)
17-October-2010, 13:41

Dreambox 500HD can not be slow.. i am using that too..
May be u put many peers on there.. For that your reciver slowly
U have to check peers.. make sure there is no more than 50
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
eftekhari
Member
 
eftekhari's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 38

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 98
Magic: 12 / 2927
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
17-October-2010, 14:03

im right now using the dm 7020 again and its fast as a ferrari
the 500 hd on the other hand was very slow, dont really think that it was a problem of wrong setting, but maybe the box did not work well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Chieftec
Banned
 
Chieftec's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 899
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2009
17-March-2011, 00:42

I found out something that can help in situation like above. For some reason dm500hd, dm800hd, 800hd clone (I have those three, but possibly other models also) are influnced by tv(?) when placed close under a screen.
Plasma or LCD, same thing.
I was sure reciver is faulty, it was so damn slow, tryed every image available, everything .. and it was so damn slow, almost useless.
And when I because of some AVR cable connecting moved receiver on the floor , it was fast as enigma1.
WTF is that I don't know, but it is like that, try it.

Last edited by Chieftec; 17-March-2011 at 00:47..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
freedream22
ECS Master
 
freedream22's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 671

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 564
Magic: 223 / 14484
Experience: 58%

Thanks: 49
Thanked 185 Times in 135 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 29
17-March-2011, 13:45

It looks a heating problem rather than any electromagnetic field noise.
They all need to work in open space and possibly install a small fan inside.

Cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm500hd, menu, slow


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox