Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DM600 wont finish startup.. at DreamBox forum; Hi. It's hard to describe in a title.. Anyway.. I was playing with setting the dm600 to receive stream from ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM600 wont finish startup..
Old
  (#1)
Symbiot
Junior Member
 
Symbiot's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 554
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
DM600 wont finish startup.. - 28-May-2009, 10:28

Hi.

It's hard to describe in a title..

Anyway..

I was playing with setting the dm600 to receive stream from PC so I didn't have to stream via Svideo/PC to TV, but just wanted the dm500 to stream from specific dir.

anyway, couldn't get it working, so left it yesterday..
today the DB won't startup properly..
It just sits there 'loading enigma' .

I can access it with DCC and ftp etc.
but not via local IP.

I "installed" vlc_client_0.2.3 on it while persuing the streaming idea.

I deleted the files again just to make sure that wasn't the issue....

I have NO idea where to look for errors, or even how.
I no NOTHING of telnet, but can follow instructions easily.. also in telnet, and have done before.

I have no backup, never needed it :)

The dm600 was setup by a friend, so I wouldn't know how to set it up from scratch..

hm.. what else do I need to tell you guys?

I believe I changed a file on the DB about ip's not needing to input password.. but can't find that file just now.. am downloading the db content to run a filescan for the change..

I hope it's something you guys can help me with...!

Last edited by Symbiot; 28-May-2009 at 10:52..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 51626
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
28-May-2009, 11:35

1 guess is that you made a mount to a shared folder, which it can't access anymore, at least this is the same behaviour.
To solve this: create the shared folder on the pc again or find the configuration file on the DM that contains the mount setting and remove it.

the file you edited I have no clue what you talk about "no password input needed"

p.s. you never delete files you installed through software manager, you always uninstall


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)

Last edited by morte; 28-May-2009 at 11:42..
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Symbiot
Junior Member
 
Symbiot's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 554
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
28-May-2009, 11:56

Hi Morte.

Thanks for answering..

I just tried recreating the 'whole thing' but nothing changes..

about the file thing it was/is enigma\config

line: s:/ezap/webif/trustedhosts=127.0.0.1;192.168.1.40 ( i assume local IP's are ok? )

the IP thing shouldn't make any difference as far as I know.. the IP that was there before was an old LAN IP before I changed ISP.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 51626
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
28-May-2009, 12:08

Well if no one has an idea you better can start getting knowledge about how to flash a dreambox ;)
You got a RS232 (null modem serial) cable?
A dreambox can always get unstable by a damaged flash (often caused by pulling power) and flashing is the only solution

Be sure to backup cccam.cfg


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Symbiot
Junior Member
 
Symbiot's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 554
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
28-May-2009, 12:24

please don't *hrumpf* .. but I can't find the bloody file...

i googled and looked in etc and var/etc... nothing..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 49720
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
28-May-2009, 12:37

Quote:
Originally Posted by Symbiot View Post
please don't *hrumpf* .. but I can't find the bloody file...

i googled and looked in etc and var/etc... nothing..
are u even using a cccam emu?-->

when no cccam.cfg in /var/ect--> i doubt u are..

do as morte says--> reflash-->


u crashed your image...


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Symbiot
Junior Member
 
Symbiot's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 554
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
28-May-2009, 12:39

ehm..
I'm using mgcamd.. good thing 'I'm with stupid' DOH..
You may be right about bad image..
I did disconnect the DB several times yesterday..

Does this account for still having ftp access etc?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 51626
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
28-May-2009, 12:50

mgcamd.. already had servers/clients to exchange and backed those up?

corrupt flash can be "parts" of an image

My guess is that services like ftp are started first and in a later moment http


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Symbiot
Junior Member
 
Symbiot's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 554
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
28-May-2009, 12:54

thanks..

I'm not sure what you mean here: mgcamd.. already had servers/clients to exchange and backed those up?

I am already part of a server/client environment yes, with a friend..
he set it up etc.
going to: /usr/keys/
I have the newcamd.list
I assume that's the only file which really needs to be recreated in a new flash?

(and I DO appreciate the time you take to help )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 51626
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
28-May-2009, 13:23

Yes that is probably the only file needed (and you can ask your friend about that)
advised is to continue on cccam.

Take a look around in the exchange sections and check the amount of posts per EMU, you will see that cccam is the most popular too use


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to morte For This Useful Post:
cold007 (28-May-2009)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm500, finish, startup..


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox