Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, dm7025 locking up at DreamBox forum; If i visit a channel on my satellite tuner and it doesn't tune in, I get a popup message after ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
dm7025 locking up
Old
  (#1)
sco
Junior Member
 
sco's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 689
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
dm7025 locking up - 05-July-2007, 10:10

If i visit a channel on my satellite tuner and it doesn't tune in, I get a popup message after about 10 seconds saying "tune failed". If i quickly change to another channel everything works again. If I leave it on that blank screen, say i've walked out of the room, come back in ,then try and select a channel I get nothing, just a blank screen. Even happens on clear channels. I switched to my cable tuner and this won't work either. Signal levels look good and locked on, but i get no stream. I've restarted enigma, but still the same. The only way i seem to get them back is completly reboot the box. Im using gemini 2.4 off a compact flash.
Any suggestions anyone?
   
Reply With Quote
Update
Old
  (#2)
sco
Junior Member
 
sco's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 689
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Update - 09-July-2007, 18:29

Quote:
Originally Posted by sco View Post
If i visit a channel on my satellite tuner and it doesn't tune in, I get a popup message after about 10 seconds saying "tune failed". If i quickly change to another channel everything works again. If I leave it on that blank screen, say i've walked out of the room, come back in ,then try and select a channel I get nothing, just a blank screen. Even happens on clear channels. I switched to my cable tuner and this won't work either. Signal levels look good and locked on, but i get no stream. I've restarted enigma, but still the same. The only way i seem to get them back is completly reboot the box. Im using gemini 2.4 off a compact flash.
Any suggestions anyone?
This seems to happen when tuning in channels that have a large bit error rate. I only have to quickly visit that channel and it will lock up.

If i go into manual tune or satellite setup the signal levels are responding and the lock in good.

I've tried this off my dm600 and do not get this problem at all.

I've put the gemeni image back on flash, with no difference. I'm going to try another image to see if its something tied to the gemeni one.

Last edited by sco; 09-July-2007 at 18:30.. Reason: update
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
nickfish
Donator
 
nickfish's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 36

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 94
Magic: 12 / 2643
Experience: 76%

Thanks: 56
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
09-July-2007, 22:08

Hi my friend i have exactly the same problem with all the images i have tested. I can't find what is going on.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
sco
Junior Member
 
sco's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 689
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
10-July-2007, 09:36

Be nice to hear if anyone else if having this issue aswell then, then maybe we can come up with a possible solution.
I tried a couple of different images's last night, and they we're the same. So im a bit lost now what to do.
   
Reply With Quote
I guess it is a new user problem
Old
  (#5)
bolas5000
Junior Member
 
bolas5000's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
I guess it is a new user problem - 10-July-2007, 18:07

I have the same problem. What is worse is that after a month of using the gemini image, the channels that need to use CAMD stop working (these are channels that I have a subscription to). I have put the latest gemini image for dreambox 7025. Does anybody know if thsts a problem related to the image or do I need to use a different CAM

(10-July-2007 17:45)
I really am a beginner, I thouht I was responding to a post on the error message that some people get when they change channels using a cam on dreambox 7025

Last edited by bolas5000; 10-July-2007 at 18:45.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
sco
Junior Member
 
sco's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 689
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
12-July-2007, 00:28

Well im using CCcam, but haven't really had a lockup on that yet. As previously stated by myself I have tried a few different images, so I think we can rule that out. I've tried cleaning up my box (files), not polishing the damd thing
I'll have a trek around to see if I can come up with anything....
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox