Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DM800 "Cannot tune" when changing channels - HELP! at DreamBox forum; My setup is as follows: DiseqC switch for A/B/C/D (19e, 16e, 1w, 13e). I am having the following problem: Sometimes ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM800 "Cannot tune" when changing channels - HELP!
Old
  (#1)
Everblue
Junior Member
 
Everblue's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 880
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 40
Unhappy DM800 "Cannot tune" when changing channels - HELP! - 22-September-2008, 12:26

My setup is as follows:

DiseqC switch for A/B/C/D (19e, 16e, 1w, 13e).

I am having the following problem:

Sometimes (not always), when I switch between channels on DIFFERENT satellites, I get the error that the receiver cannot tune, and then it does tune after around 10 seconds (sometimes it does not tune at all). I do not have this problem when switching between channels on same satellite.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!


E'Blue
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dreamboy
Member
 
dreamboy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 99

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 198
Magic: 33 / 6294
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 31
Thanked 23 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
22-September-2008, 12:56

try to change the diseq switch, hope would help
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Everblue
Junior Member
 
Everblue's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 880
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 40
22-September-2008, 13:17

Can you suggest me a good make please?

Thankyou !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Smurfer
Super Moderator
 
Smurfer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,100

Level: 29 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 703
Magic: 366 / 21903
Experience: 13%

Thanks: 869
Thanked 1,475 Times in 369 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Smurf Village
22-September-2008, 16:10

My opinion is that you must return the box to DMM.
But if you want to try to change switch look this one:

Switch Master DiseqC Schalter 4/1, 16,90 € - Sathaus





...shortest ban in the history of the board...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Everblue
Junior Member
 
Everblue's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 880
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 40
22-September-2008, 17:43

I emailed them and they gave me these settings:

Please test it by using the manual configuration. In the tuner configuration
set the config. of
the tuner to "extended" (at the moment should be on "simple"). Now you can
choose which
satellite to receive and then use for these satellites this settings
(Diseqc-mode 1.1, Diseqc
command transfer (AA), Diseqc repeats on 2 or 3, command or repeating sequence
may also
once activate).
Also you can increase the diseqc frequency.
Once configured for the first satellite please select with the left-right
buttons of the remote
control the next satellite you wish to receive and make the same adjustment
(just adpot the
Diseqc-Port to AB etc.). Please do not use the "exit"-button on the remote
before all satellites
are configured correctly. Are all satellite configured, please press the OK button on the
remote to save the settings.


I did all that but its finding channels ONLY on Astra... wtf?!?

Where it says LNB (selection is 1,2,3,4 etc.), I assume those are identical to Diseqc A/B/C/D?

Thanks


E'Blue
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 51663
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
22-September-2008, 18:10

Yes, BUT you don't start with LNB1, but you start with LNB0

LNB0=AA
LNB1=AB
LNB2=BB
LNB3=BA

p.s. I have a Maximum 4/1 switch, don't buy that one, sometimes need to wait 20 seconds before changing Sat or H/V frequency.
Got diseqc repeats on max settings

p.p.s. to test if it really is the switch that is problematic in your setup you should try without the switch, connect directly one LNB and if it's switching good between Horizontal & Vertical frequency


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)

Last edited by morte; 22-September-2008 at 18:15..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to morte For This Useful Post:
Everblue (22-September-2008)
Old
  (#7)
Everblue
Junior Member
 
Everblue's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 880
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 40
23-September-2008, 08:17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smurfer View Post
My opinion is that you must return the box to DMM.
But if you want to try to change switch look this one:

Switch Master DiseqC Schalter 4/1, 16,90 &euro; - Sathaus


Hi,

I will try another switch, I need to buy another one anyway. I was told that Shaun was particularly good with DM800 too.

Anyone else can vouch for that?


E'Blue
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 51663
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
23-September-2008, 13:54

I don't have a shaun but on several sat places they do vouch for the brand, it's more expensive but the brand seems worth it


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
"cannot, changing, channels, dm800, help!, tune"


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox