Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DM800 - CCcam Freezing - HELP :( at DreamBox forum; Hi guys, I have a clone DM800S with a Nabilo Blackhole 10. I have installed v10 due to the box ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM800 - CCcam Freezing - HELP :(
Old
  (#1)
NineLives
Banned
 
NineLives's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 910
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2009
DM800 - CCcam Freezing - HELP :( - 06-September-2009, 02:12

Hi guys,

I have a clone DM800S with a Nabilo Blackhole 10. I have installed v10 due to the box being a clone.

Installed CCcam 2.1.0 via the blue button (as this is the same cam on a working 500S)

Changed the Cccam.cfg via ftp..

The problem is, the pic keeps freezing every 6-10 seconds on none FTA. Put the 500S back in and all is good.

I've check the ports and firewall but I'm quite certain it isnt that as my old 500S in its place in the same room is absolute fine.

What am I doing wrong? I'm gona go mad and smash the thing soon Please guide me.

-------------------------
Update:

Just tried CCCam 2.1.2 but still the exact same :(

-------------------------

Update:

I have now tried two separate servers/providers whom are not related and in different locations.

Server 1 - work on 500S wont work at all in the DM800 - In Nabilo CCCam Info tool, it shows both lines as red and offline.. Yes these lines work perfect on the 500S

Server 2 - work on 500S but freeze in the DM800 - In Nabilo CCCam Info tool, it shows 3 lines and only one line is green with (xx) cards. Again on a 500s, no freezing etc and works fine.

What have I not done? What am I missing? I'm gona cry ;(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
godzilla
Donator
 
godzilla's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 678

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 567
Magic: 226 / 17786
Experience: 69%

Thanks: 195
Thanked 271 Times in 162 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
06-September-2009, 03:06

you need to tell more information

What channels are freezing?

what encyption method is freezing?

are the channels that are freezing from a local card?


When not using your Satellite receiver, always select a FTA channel. This will save bandwidth :)
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
princeselim
Junior Member
 
princeselim's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
06-September-2009, 03:20

hello
i had the same issue before at my dm500

after i changed the dm500 image to dreamgaza image
and after that it worked perfectly
just try to change your dm image to any other images
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
maveric
Old Fox
 
maveric's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 89

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 185
Magic: 29 / 4715
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 48
Thanked 40 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
06-September-2009, 04:37

I think it is a clone problem ..

But have you tried with cccam 2.0.11 ?


Vu+Solo2, Vu+Duo, Vu+Zero CCcam 2.3.0
Sat pos : 0.8w-4.8E-13E-16E-19E-23E-28E
Swedish/Nordic CanalDigital Full + Viasat Sport & Film
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
NineLives
Banned
 
NineLives's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 910
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2009
06-September-2009, 04:43

Quote:
Originally Posted by maveric View Post
I think it is a clone problem ..

But have you tried with cccam 2.0.11 ?

Hi Maveric,

when you say clone issue, what do you mean? Have you had many with clone DM800's with the same issue?

I've read forums and found lots are working great with their clones. Maybe I have a hardware fault? But what would the fault be? I have tested the connection from Box to router and pinged it -t to see if there are any breaks but none :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by godzilla View Post
you need to tell more information

What channels are freezing?

what encyption method is freezing?

are the channels that are freezing from a local card?
Hi godzilla,

I'm a bit of a noobie to all this but will try and answer to the best I can:

What channels are freezing? - All none FTA are doing the same. Some more then others.

what encyption method is freezing? - I really dont know what that means.
I installed an images, install Cccam 2.1.2
Edit the cfg with the server lines and restart Cccam.

are the channels that are freezing from a local card? - When you say local, I asume the same country, then yes. Its Sly UK

Another finding:
Installed PLi Jade3 and found it does the same. It seesm my box only likes the first line of the 5 lines I have?? Is the server DM800 compatible? Is there such a thing? Why is the Cccam Info reporting only able to see one line yes other lines work find on the 500S?

Last edited by NineLives; 06-September-2009 at 06:32..
   
Reply With Quote
c
Old
  (#6)
yacs10
Permanent Banned
 
yacs10's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 3002
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2009
c - 06-September-2009, 07:35

by local is meant what card you have in the box, by encryption method is meant what channels is is doing it on (this will help us identify the encrption type)

are you using the same ccam config file for the 500 and the 800, try pasting bits of the ccam config in your post, obviosuly masking the exact f and c lines to protect yours and yours shares passwords/ids

as you are a newbie it could be something very simple!
Quote:
Originally Posted by NineLives View Post
Hi Maveric,

when you say clone issue, what do you mean? Have you had many with clone DM800's with the same issue?

I've read forums and found lots are working great with their clones. Maybe I have a hardware fault? But what would the fault be? I have tested the connection from Box to router and pinged it -t to see if there are any breaks but none :(



Hi godzilla,

I'm a bit of a noobie to all this but will try and answer to the best I can:

What channels are freezing? - All none FTA are doing the same. Some more then others.

what encyption method is freezing? - I really dont know what that means.
I installed an images, install Cccam 2.1.2
Edit the cfg with the server lines and restart Cccam.

are the channels that are freezing from a local card? - When you say local, I asume the same country, then yes. Its Sly UK

Another finding:
Installed PLi Jade3 and found it does the same. It seesm my box only likes the first line of the 5 lines I have?? Is the server DM800 compatible? Is there such a thing? Why is the Cccam Info reporting only able to see one line yes other lines work find on the 500S?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cccam, dm800, freezing


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox