Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DM800/CCcam/Network freezing at DreamBox forum; Hi all, I have noticed the last few days that sometimes when I reload my CCcam (v2.1.2) config on my ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM800/CCcam/Network freezing
Old
  (#1)
WlechiM
Crackhead
 
WlechiM's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 20

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 55
Magic: 6 / 1385
Experience: 20%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 23 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: EU
Question DM800/CCcam/Network freezing - 01-September-2009, 01:52

Hi all,

I have noticed the last few days that sometimes when I reload my CCcam (v2.1.2) config on my DM800 my whole network freezes up, even devices locally on the same switch can't reach each other anymore!

It used to work fine, but lately I've put some effort in finding peers and apparently I've reached some limit here? Anyone else noticed this and/or found some workaround?

Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to WlechiM For This Useful Post:
gartner (27-April-2010)
Old
  (#2)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 55247
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,306
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
01-September-2009, 03:26

i had this same issue aswell myself when i reached about 25 peers on my dm800HD it dont handle very many peers so therefor i decided to use my dm800HD as cardserver only for my other dmbox's to recieve from now it only takes 5-10 secs max to restart CCcam in dm800hd and runs very smooth indeed . That is how i found the soloution and can still watch on my dm800HD without any problem whatsoever now .
hope this info helps .
-----
Barney2222




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
WlechiM
Crackhead
 
WlechiM's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 20

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 55
Magic: 6 / 1385
Experience: 20%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 23 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: EU
01-September-2009, 11:04

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barney2222 View Post
i had this same issue aswell myself when i reached about 25 peers on my dm800HD it dont handle very many peers so therefor i decided to use my dm800HD as cardserver only for my other dmbox's to recieve from now it only takes 5-10 secs max to restart CCcam in dm800hd and runs very smooth indeed . That is how i found the soloution and can still watch on my dm800HD without any problem whatsoever now .
hope this info helps .
-----
Barney2222
Interesting, I started noticing it above 40 peers. Doesn't seem to be related to the number of cards you see as I now only accept hop1, and hop2 only from peers with a good ping.... So I'm seeing less cards than before.

FWIW, it seems to kill both my Gig switch and WRT610N for a minute or so. Bizarre

So I guess it's either trim down on the number of peers, or move everything over to a linux box (and get more peers to cope with the loss of reshare).

Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
sakisf
ECS Expert
 
sakisf's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 318

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 391
Magic: 106 / 10562
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 63
Thanked 147 Times in 101 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Turkey
Age: 39
01-September-2009, 11:39

If you move to 40 or above it's better to keep only the absolutely good peers, those who never cause trouble to your server ie. no bad commands etc. Also it might be that your router can't handle that many small packets, though I had no problem handling 60 peers on a dm600 on wrt54g, which means your linux box will not necessary fix the issue. Have you installed a custom firmware on your wrt or going with the original?

When you reload .cfg it's better to kill cccam first instead of just replacing the file and let it load on the go.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sakisf For This Useful Post:
gartner (27-April-2010)
Old
  (#5)
WlechiM
Crackhead
 
WlechiM's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 20

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 55
Magic: 6 / 1385
Experience: 20%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 23 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: EU
01-September-2009, 13:04

Quote:
Originally Posted by sakisf View Post
If you move to 40 or above it's better to keep only the absolutely good peers, those who never cause trouble to your server ie. no bad commands etc. Also it might be that your router can't handle that many small packets, though I had no problem handling 60 peers on a dm600 on wrt54g, which means your linux box will not necessary fix the issue. Have you installed a custom firmware on your wrt or going with the original?

When you reload .cfg it's better to kill cccam first instead of just replacing the file and let it load on the go.
Well the funny thing is that my switch (where all the geek toys like the DM, PS3, XBox, HTPC are connected on) also seems to freeze for a minute or so.

I'm still using the original firmware on the WRT610N as DD-WRT is still in development for this wireless router. Not even using the firewall feature on it because it's crap :) I let my Cisco modem handle that ;-)

Thanks for the tip to kill CCcam before loading a new config, seems a bit more stable indeed. I'll keep my fingers crossed :)

Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
gartner
Donator
 
gartner's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 159

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 266
Magic: 53 / 7666
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 222
Thanked 51 Times in 27 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
27-April-2010, 18:06

I have this problem now....
This is a bizzare indeed...

It began with me after I added some more peers.. now 46 peers..but it began around 40 peers.. using mostly hop1 and hop2 from the best useres.

I have a dreambox 800hd with Nabilio hyperspace image and cccam 2.1.3.

When I reload the cccam.cfg it kill the router/internett.. but then it was just to take the power cord in and out and it runs.. But when I added to two last people on sunday, it now have gone bananas....

When I reset the router, I have intnernett. I power up the DB800 with port closed, I could see the DB800 in my router.. every thing ok. Then I reboot the dreambox and the router, and nothing wrong.

But when I added the cccam.cfg with lines, and opens the port, it kills the internett.

I need to restart router to access internet agin, but after that, the router cant find dreambox. shows as "incomplete"
Then I need to restart Dreambox to get it work, but then it kills the internett agin...

Hoping to lower peers to under 40 helps.....

update:

Keeping under 40 help. over that, it is useless........

Last edited by gartner; 28-April-2010 at 01:10.. Reason: found the bug. happy man
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cccam, dm800, freezing


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox