Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DM800 HD Doomsday at DreamBox forum; Hi All, After several attempts and then managing to get into my router, i am unable to put forward my ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM800 HD Doomsday
Old
  (#1)
lilvee2k
Member
 
lilvee2k's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 34

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 89
Magic: 11 / 1996
Experience: 59%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2010
DM800 HD Doomsday - 28-December-2010, 19:43

Hi All,

After several attempts and then managing to get into my router, i am unable to put forward my port as my provider has disabled the firewall inbound / outbound settings there for can not access any ports.

question now is , i am able to access the internet through my dreambox, and inorder for me to receive a c:line, does this mean i will now have to approach a pay server to view packages.

It is a shame as i had this box as my crimbo prezzie, unless someone knows another way to put forward a port without firewall settings :-(

Vee
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 28035
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
28-December-2010, 19:56

change router, or change ISP. once you go the payserver route, you are OUT of ECS.

if you can give specifics, like ISP name or even the router, maybe we can help from that standpoint.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
lilvee2k
Member
 
lilvee2k's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 34

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 89
Magic: 11 / 1996
Experience: 59%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2010
28-December-2010, 20:16

Quote:
Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
change router, or change ISP. once you go the payserver route, you are OUT of ECS.

if you can give specifics, like ISP name or even the router, maybe we can help from that standpoint.
Hi mate,

its a Netgear router, i have been on the website and because Virgin have there own software, you can not upload the netgear software on the router, they have disabled the firewall settings on the router, i have even tried pairing a bridge of my laptop.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
OldSpice
ECS Expert
 
OldSpice's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 208

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 311
Magic: 69 / 7177
Experience: 45%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 22 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2010
28-December-2010, 22:09

Buy a Normal Modem/Router, it costs not as Much !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
GTW77
Permanent Banned
 
GTW77's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 6179
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 22
Thanked 20 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2009
28-December-2010, 22:25

insist they provide you with a ambit 256 modem and get your own router.

i cannot beleive that they have disabled this on the router they provide?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Data7
Share Hunter
 
Data7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 122

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 227
Magic: 40 / 6157
Experience: 8%

Thanks: 56
Thanked 45 Times in 26 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
Age: 53
28-December-2010, 22:47

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTW77 View Post
insist they provide you with a ambit 256 modem and get your own router.

i cannot beleive that they have disabled this on the router they provide?
They dont on the virgin netgear. you are obviously missing something in router settings.


rule 7!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
lilvee2k
Member
 
lilvee2k's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 34

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 89
Magic: 11 / 1996
Experience: 59%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2010
29-December-2010, 06:17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Data7 View Post
They dont on the virgin netgear. you are obviously missing something in router settings.
Hi all,

Ok here is what i had done and tried, as per the Wiki guides, Router Manual, and from people suggestions on google.

1. Typed (Ip of router into the internet explorer window)
2. Scrolled down to (Port Forwarding / Triggering)
3. Typed add 'new custom'
4. Typed 'Name as 'Port Forward' then Start port '12000' end port '12000'
followed by my DM IP address, then clicked 'Apply'.

now for firewall settings (Function not available) it says to use 'filtering'
the 3 options are
1. Blocking sites.
2. Blocking services.
3. Scheduled blocking.

I then tried 'Blocking sites' added my port 12000 IP etc and clicked 'Never'

went onto a 'Test my IP' and it said the static IP port is not open?

I then tried a DMZ server which nearly completely wiped the whole settings of the internet, luckily i had backed it up and restored.

Question now is what do i do?

Thanks

Vee
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
jakas
ECS Master
 
jakas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,234

Level: 30 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 738
Magic: 411 / 23200
Experience: 54%

Thanks: 320
Thanked 283 Times in 210 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
29-December-2010, 06:34

http://portforward.com/routers.htm
http://www.canyouseeme.org/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
OldSpice
ECS Expert
 
OldSpice's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 208

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 311
Magic: 69 / 7177
Experience: 45%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 22 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2010
29-December-2010, 22:08

Well, on ebay you find Netgears Modems and others for 20€, sometimes Less.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
jul27
Junior Member
 
jul27's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 74
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
30-December-2010, 08:14

this router works perfect
http://www.linksysbycisco.com/DE/de/products/WRT54GL
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm800, doomsday


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox