Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, dm800 hd problem at DreamBox forum; hi, i have a dm800 and get some hd channels without any problem at all such as srg swiss hd, ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
dm800 hd problem
Old
  (#1)
satxare
Donator
 
satxare's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 253

Level: 14 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 346
Magic: 84 / 10012
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 48
dm800 hd problem - 05-September-2008, 11:30

hi,

i have a dm800 and get some hd channels without any problem at all such as srg swiss hd, luxe tv hd etc...

but when i tune to other channels such as sky uk, sky it, digiturk and others i get SNR:0 and tuner failed problem.

is this a problem with my dm800? is it some settings i have to do?

thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 52429
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
05-September-2008, 11:46

Maybe this http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f31/d...ulti-lnb-67001 ?


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
lexb
Junior Member
 
lexb's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1442
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
05-September-2008, 20:35

Are you having crashes while watching HD channels like NL1 HD and BBC HD? because there is a know defect in some dm800's which involves the tune failed message and crashes while watching some HD channels.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
satxare
Donator
 
satxare's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 253

Level: 14 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 346
Magic: 84 / 10012
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 48
06-September-2008, 06:48

the problem is that i do not even tune at all on most HD channels.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
jakas
ECS Master
 
jakas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,229

Level: 30 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 737
Magic: 409 / 22633
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 320
Thanked 283 Times in 210 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
06-September-2008, 07:12

if you use channels lists which are ready they cause this. rescan sats and use dreambox edit to make your channel lists. HD channels as classified as data services in dreamboxedit. BUT reset to factory default before scanning
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jakas For This Useful Post:
satxare (06-September-2008)
Old
  (#6)
satxare
Donator
 
satxare's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 253

Level: 14 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 346
Magic: 84 / 10012
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 48
06-September-2008, 17:11

solved the problem by simply scanning the whole channel list. HD channels were updated and are now accessible without any problem at all. thanks to jakas for the suggestion.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Nitrob
Donator
 
Nitrob's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 89

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 185
Magic: 29 / 5998
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
09-September-2008, 20:03

Hi friend. It is happened in svb2 channels.
You make a download of your list with a Dreamset 2.16, then you edit the channel that you can not see because the snz=0. Change the parameters for the correct. You can see in ww..kingofs..... Save and send to your box.
exemp... . you have a channel with freq. 11700 V 2/3 but the correct is 11701 V 3/4.

It is happened in some channels SVB2(HD).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Diablosss
Junior Member
 
Diablosss's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
09-October-2009, 11:02

Help!!! I HAVE same problem. All channels work perfect before. now HD DVBS-2 channesl AGC 80-90 %, SNR 0.
changed image, rescan again not help. and more : in empty image DM800 even NOT scan DVBS-2 channels =(
Manual scan configs is 100% correct. what is problem ? I got hardware problem ? =(
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm800, problem


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox