Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DM800 Infrared Reciever at DreamBox forum; hi when using the dm600 i noticed some trouble in getting the dreambox remote working, it was frustrating, but was ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM800 Infrared Reciever
Old
  (#1)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17342
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
DM800 Infrared Reciever - 12-January-2009, 22:27

hi

when using the dm600 i noticed some trouble in getting the dreambox remote working, it was frustrating, but was toleratable...

however, since i got my dm 800... I have to litterally stand infront of the reciever, otherwise the remote woun't work.. i have tried 3 different remotes (2 dreambox remotes and 1 universal remote : logitech harmony)

They all work, but only if i'm right infront...

i've tried cleaning the IR reciever spot... etc

all without success!!

any one else experience such trouble? Its so bad that its untolerable... since my setup is such that the box in not right infront of the sofa sets....


grrrrrrr its driving me nuts (my hand actually, which i have to extend very far to get something working!!)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Grummie
Junior Member
 
Grummie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 275
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
30-January-2009, 19:16

That sounds more like an issue with external IR noise. Lots of modern lighting systems generate noisy IR light that the DM will pick up. I have a dimmer on a halogen lamp, this causes lots of problems the IR receiver can pick it up.
Solution I found is to simply put the DM in the shadow of this halogen lamp. All works fine for me now.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
thrombanks
Junior Member
 
thrombanks's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 956
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North West
Age: 72
30-January-2009, 19:29

hi m8,

I have read in other forums that the IR detector is sometimes out of line in the construction of the box. It might be worth a chech if you don't invalidate your warantee by opening the box.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17342
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
30-January-2009, 19:56

i found a solution:
I've bought a IR transmitter which is placed under the tV, and the box itself is in a cabinet (closed and dark) with the IR sender stuck to the DM800.
Advantage of this is that i have placed a usb laptop cooler which makes a slight humming noise under the DM800: in the closet, no noise is coming out :)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
kellouk
Donator
 
kellouk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 524

Level: 21 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 502
Magic: 174 / 13969
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 165
Thanked 203 Times in 135 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
31-January-2009, 07:43

Problem i get with mine is that you have gota be bang on straight near enough to get it to work, if i am at a slight angle it takes me 3 or 4 clicks and some wrist movement to get it to do anything, dont think its the best on dm800.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17342
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
11-February-2009, 17:02

well i read new drivers for dm800 being released which improves infrared management...
can't wait for new images to incorporate these drivers:
Quote:
[enigma2-devel] new DM8000 / DM800 drivers, 2009-01-26
changelog:

- we fixed aspect ratio for several H.264 files
- we introduced /proc/stb/video/policy2, which is used whenever the
content aspect ratio is larger than the display aspect ratio. It
defaults to the new choice "policy" which means that the value from /
proc/stb/video/policy is used in both cases. This change allows a
finer control over the scaling. enigma2 was changed to have a new
configuration entry ("show content >16:9 as...").
- dm800: improved smartcard compatbility check
- dm800 infrared decoding was improved,
- remote control layer 3/4 is working again,
- fp: it was possible to break the locking when doing simultaneous
reads by aborting a read. this has been fixed.
- fix ac3 audio stuttering in some avi files
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
fced
Banned
 
fced's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 180

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 286
Magic: 60 / 7944
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 20 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 45
28-February-2009, 02:38

i have same problem ... my dm800 remote work well with my dm500 but with the dm800 i need to be in front of it...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
mjw1999
Member
 
mjw1999's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 73

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 161
Magic: 24 / 4305
Experience: 46%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
11-March-2009, 20:56

Can i ask, are you all using clone boxes or origional dreambox.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mjw1999 For This Useful Post:
ozfromcuba (12-March-2009)
Old
  (#9)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17342
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
12-March-2009, 11:02

mine is a clone
but i have changed the front panel from a broken origianl box
both pose problems

never had a chance to try the new image as it requires bootloader 70 and well, as stated, mine's a clone :p
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
mjw1999
Member
 
mjw1999's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 73

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 161
Magic: 24 / 4305
Experience: 46%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
12-March-2009, 17:32

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamster08 View Post
mine is a clone
but i have changed the front panel from a broken origianl box
both pose problems

never had a chance to try the new image as it requires bootloader 70 and well, as stated, mine's a clone :p
try putting the sim from the origional box into the clone, then your bootloader problem will dissapeer
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm800, infrared, reciever


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox