Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DM800 to DM500 via CCcam how to ? at DreamBox forum; hi i have a new dm800 working as my server now,, but i want to connect my old 500s to ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM800 to DM500 via CCcam how to ?
Old
  (#1)
craig
Senior Member
 
craig's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 109

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 211
Magic: 36 / 5859
Experience: 45%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
DM800 to DM500 via CCcam how to ? - 27-December-2008, 00:18

hi i have a new dm800 working as my server now,, but i want to connect my old 500s to the 800 using ccam, note both the boxes are plugged into my isp's router so they are on the same network,

what ips shall i put in the 800 c line ? is it the ip of the 500 box ? or the router ?

can both boxes be on the same port ? the dm800 is on 12000 by the way,its working fine,
and i do not have the passwords to set port forwarding on the router it is locked by my isp, thanks its a telsey provided by prime-tel cyprus , if anyone can find out the web interface user and pass , ???

a step by step guide would be much apreciated thanks,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
morten9836
Donator
 
morten9836's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 175

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 282
Magic: 58 / 8446
Experience: 28%

Thanks: 74
Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
23-February-2009, 14:13

If the dm800 will be the server and 500 the client, then you will put a C line in the cccam.cfg of 500 ,and an F line in dm800 ,the structure will be ...

C: yourdyndns port user pass (in dm500)
F: user pass (in dm800)

Bye
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
craig
Senior Member
 
craig's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 109

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 211
Magic: 36 / 5859
Experience: 45%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
23-February-2009, 21:29

but i have my isp router locked only ay i managed server was my isp forwarded all ports to a ip adress -- my dm800 has ths ip , so the 500 wont connect,,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
HaCKaMaC
ECS Expert
 
HaCKaMaC's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 207

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 310
Magic: 69 / 9851
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 51 Times in 47 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
23-February-2009, 22:19

Quote:
Originally Posted by morten9836 View Post
If the dm800 will be the server and 500 the client, then you will put a C line in the cccam.cfg of 500 ,and an F line in dm800 ,the structure will be ...

C: yourdyndns port user pass (in dm500)
F: user pass (in dm800)

Bye

Make it:

C: xxx.xxx.x.xxx nnnnn user pass (xxx.xxx.x.xxx is theIP of the 800, nnnnn the port)
on the 500

F: user pass
on the 800

Dyndns doesn't work on LAN. Portforwarding doesn't matter on LAN either. Simply not necessary.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox