Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DM800 Tuner failed ! at DreamBox forum; I recently bought a dm800 and i put newnigma latest image ,but according to dm800 mood in many chanels i ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM800 Tuner failed !
Old
  (#1)
morten9836
Donator
 
morten9836's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 175

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 282
Magic: 58 / 7460
Experience: 28%

Thanks: 74
Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
DM800 Tuner failed ! - 15-January-2009, 19:58

I recently bought a dm800 and i put newnigma latest image ,but according to dm800 mood in many chanels i have "tuner failed" indication and usually need restart to fix ,other times the same chanels work ok and other not .I have 12 sat positions with diseqc 1.1 protocol .
Have you heard about this problem?
Any way to fix it ?
Many thanks guys .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
hacienda
Senior Member
 
hacienda's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 164

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 271
Magic: 54 / 7484
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North England
15-January-2009, 23:25

have up updated the dreambox via the on screen menus


DM800s DM500sx2 DM500c
1mtr Dish 20meg BB
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 15458
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
15-January-2009, 23:34

what did you use before the dm800 ?
did you have that problem with it too ?
   
Reply With Quote
also the same message...
Old
  (#4)
banned$
Junior Member
 
banned$'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 197
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
also the same message... - 17-January-2009, 10:56

I am sometimes having the same message but when I move to another program and return back it usually works, I do not need to restart. I use different image - always Gemini Enigma 2.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
morten9836
Donator
 
morten9836's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 175

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 282
Magic: 58 / 7460
Experience: 28%

Thanks: 74
Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
17-January-2009, 11:54

Υes ,the restart isnt always the case ,when i go back to channel with signal its ok ,but rarely this trick does not work and i lose the signal in every satellite and then the only solution is the restart ...
Its rather annoying dont you think ?
Someone suggest me to put likra settings on sat.xml and the problem will be fixed ,does anyone tried it?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm800, failed, tuner


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox