Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DM800 TunerA empty at DreamBox forum; Hello , I have a dm800 with ''no ca error'' flashed with patched OpenPLi-unstable-1.6-dm800-2010-5-11 BL70 but now i can't see ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM800 TunerA empty
Old
  (#1)
CrankJerome
Member
 
CrankJerome's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 44

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 110
Magic: 14 / 3170
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 27
DM800 TunerA empty - 14-July-2010, 21:52

Hello ,

I have a dm800 with ''no ca error'' flashed with patched OpenPLi-unstable-1.6-dm800-2010-5-11 BL70 but now i can't see any tuner (tunerA empty) the tuner (L3) is working in another dm800 but not in the rebirth no ca error dm800 .. both dm's are china-clones ... manys thxs
   
Reply With Quote
mm
Old
  (#2)
KTMK
Junior Member
 
KTMK's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 767
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2010
mm - 14-July-2010, 23:18

Change the firmware with something else.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
tuner empty
Old
  (#3)
CrankJerome
Member
 
CrankJerome's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 44

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 110
Magic: 14 / 3170
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 27
tuner empty - 14-July-2010, 23:58

tryed multiply images .. no go .. some images will only boot without the tuner inside
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
red1
Donator
 
red1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 67

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 152
Magic: 22 / 4753
Experience: 8%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 15 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Goodison Park...
14-July-2010, 23:59

Yep agree with KTMK..Change your firmware, your drivers are probably not correct..Dream elite very good image for 800


Cheerz..Keep the hobby alive..

RED 1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
CrankJerome
Member
 
CrankJerome's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 44

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 110
Magic: 14 / 3170
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 27
15-July-2010, 00:08

i'm flashing patched Dream Elite BH 1.3 OE1.6 DM800 right now post my results.. thxs
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 49661
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
15-July-2010, 00:11

i had this problem with a 800-->>

only cure was...> retour.



cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
CrankJerome
Member
 
CrankJerome's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 44

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 110
Magic: 14 / 3170
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 27
15-July-2010, 00:22

ok.. dreamelite installed TunerA (empty) very strange tryed another power supply no go ....

(14-July-2010 23:33)
i'm testing without a sat-coax cable .. stupid or ..?

Last edited by CrankJerome; 15-July-2010 at 00:33.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 49661
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
15-July-2010, 01:35

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrankJerome View Post
(14-July-2010 23:33)
i'm testing without a sat-coax cable .. stupid or ..?
tuner should still show--> with a "tuner failed" message..

when there in an "empty" in the sat cfg section-->

your tuner is dead..or mabe lodged loose... eitherway--> need hardware repair..

when not a clone...send it back.. dmm is very fast with repairs...

when it is a clone... --> a reason to think about buying an original next time...

good luck..

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
tunersocket
Old
  (#9)
CrankJerome
Member
 
CrankJerome's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 44

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 110
Magic: 14 / 3170
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 27
Smile tunersocket - 15-July-2010, 04:01

72 way 2x36 PCI express cardedge tunersocket .. desolder and resolder ..

http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/229514-dm800-tuner-info.html

this maybe do the trick ...

(15-July-2010 21:12)
i compared the tuner sockets from another dm800 perfect .. the no tuner (tunerA empty) one has broken and black pins on the tuner socket ... manys thxs for all the posts from this forum

Last edited by CrankJerome; 15-July-2010 at 22:12.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm800, empty, tunera


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox