Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DM800 with H2H Motor at DreamBox forum; Ok, had a DM500S working perfectly with a 36v [email protected] via a VBox (Diseqc 1.2). I've always set up the ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM800 with H2H Motor
Old
  (#1)
smith
ECS Expert
 
smith's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 307

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 384
Magic: 102 / 11923
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
DM800 with H2H Motor - 23-December-2008, 23:05

Ok, had a DM500S working perfectly with a 36v [email protected] via a VBox (Diseqc 1.2). I've always set up the 500 motor manually as USALS stands for useless I think. Anyway plugged in the DM800 and expected to set it up in the same manner. So its in "Simple positioner" setting and tried setting the limits but its not clear whether the limits are on or off or what they are set to. It seemed to stop the dish moving so I turned it off. The dish is well established and I always start from the East limit and step to 42E, save at pos 1 and move from East to West, peaking the signal strength and saving the next sat at the next postion number.

The posistions are stored and I can drive to them manually through the postioner setup menu. It just doesn't seem to move automatically, its running Jade PLi, latest image, any ideas anyone?

Thanks
Smith
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
smith
ECS Expert
 
smith's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 307

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 384
Magic: 102 / 11923
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
24-December-2008, 23:11

Ok now sorted it
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 56916
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,306
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
25-December-2008, 00:33

usals seem easiest option by far .
But i'm same thinking as yourself however and ive had to store in each sat individually in V-box its a bit frustrating but once you get all stored it works like a charm
dm800hd is very diffrent than a dm500s or dm600s in that respect im afraid but once you get it working there will never be any future issues i have 18 sats positions stored in my v-box from 39e-43west and all working fine im pleased to report .
hope this helps ,
------
Barney2222
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
smith
ECS Expert
 
smith's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 307

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 384
Magic: 102 / 11923
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
25-December-2008, 10:47

Yeh, I stored them manually, I've read USALS simply does not work on an 800. The software on this unit is dreadful, I have most of the important satellite scanned. However I now have the very common problem that a scan will just sit there on a satellite when there is a dead / weak transponder in the list. I eventually got 1W, yes 1W! by turning off the options like network scan and clear. Got a few more by downloading channel lists via plug ins, but this seemed to create duplicates on sats already scanned. I think if you then rescan and reboot it solves this. Still haven't got 10E and 30W, haven't even attempted the weak 39E and 36E yet.

This is like pulling teeth.

Merry Christmas

Last edited by smith; 25-December-2008 at 10:49.. Reason: typos
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
ka_mi_ka_za
Junior Member
 
ka_mi_ka_za's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 236
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
28-December-2008, 02:31

Well usals does indeed works nicely, i was trying to do it manually, but damn thing just kept loosing my settings, so i turned on usals, and now .. voila 8 sats so far :)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
smith
ECS Expert
 
smith's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 307

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 384
Magic: 102 / 11923
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
29-December-2008, 22:46

Quote:
Originally Posted by ka_mi_ka_za View Post
Well usals does indeed works nicely, i was trying to do it manually, but damn thing just kept loosing my settings, so i turned on usals, and now .. voila 8 sats so far :)
So you've been through the tuning settings and set LNB on and USALS on for 8 satellites so far? How do you tell it which is the reference satellite? Do you select a satellite save it in postion 1 for both tuner and postioner settings then turn on USALS for the required satellites in the tuner settings?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
smith
ECS Expert
 
smith's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 307

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 384
Magic: 102 / 11923
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
11-January-2009, 21:49

Quote:
Originally Posted by ka_mi_ka_za View Post
Well usals does indeed works nicely, i was trying to do it manually, but damn thing just kept loosing my settings, so i turned on usals, and now .. voila 8 sats so far :)
What motor do you have, are you using a VBox to drive the dish?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
ka_mi_ka_za
Junior Member
 
ka_mi_ka_za's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 236
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
13-January-2009, 19:29

Well basically you select northern satellite from your positon, in my case it was Hot Bird 6/7A/8 at 13E, and set up your position in box using location given in rotor manual, for me it meant inputing only degrees (instead of 14.6E only 14E), and that was basically it, then you just select other sats and it finds them, problem with my setup is that i have visible sky only from 4E to 30E, but in that area i have full coverage with usals.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 18300
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
15-January-2009, 16:43

i had to setup the satellite positions manually using diseqc 1.2
did it under dm600 with gp installed, was easy to use and much simpler then the nabilo .6 interface under my dm800
however, good thing is whwen i installed the dm800, the motor had memorized the positions,so i hadn't have to reset them

never managed to setup using usals, it just woun't work no matter how precise coordinates i try to get (using various sites and google earth)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm800, motor


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox