Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Dream Up Help Please at DreamBox forum; Hi All, I wonder if anyone can help me please. I am trying to do my first flashing on a ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dream Up Help Please
Old
  (#1)
jimc
Junior Member
 
jimc's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 456
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2010
Dream Up Help Please - 21-December-2010, 21:57

Hi All,
I wonder if anyone can help me please. I am trying to do my first flashing on a DM800HD clone I have just bought. My problem is with connection to my laptop, I am using a usb to serial cable and and ethernet cable together, I open dream up with the dreambox connected but unplugged and dream up say connection make switch on dreambox and so I do and 5 minutes later nothing has happened except for the dreambox display.

I have BL72 I believe

Thanks Guys
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 49752
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
21-December-2010, 22:14

do u have the right com port??

try without network cable..

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
jimc
Junior Member
 
jimc's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 456
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2010
21-December-2010, 22:53

Hi Cold 007,
Yes I have checked in device manager and its on com port 3 which shows in dreamup and I tried without Ethernet connected still no luck.
Regards
Jim
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 49752
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
21-December-2010, 23:33

try-->

make sure sim is not dislodged..


pull electric plug... then hit power button hold down 3-4 sec...

then power back up and try again...


and if your using a newer version dreamup...

try an older version--->
cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!





Last edited by cold007; 21-December-2010 at 23:41..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
jimc
Junior Member
 
jimc's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 456
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2010
22-December-2010, 00:22

Hi Cold 007,
Tried all your suggestions and still no connection, can I flash by ethernet cable?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 49752
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
22-December-2010, 00:40

of course-->>

lmao...

didnt u try that first??

unplug power...

power back up...holding UP button ,,,til you see ** stop **-->then ip .

put ip in your browser...

hit firmware upgrade...

of course router must be using dchp...


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
jimc
Junior Member
 
jimc's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 456
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2010
22-December-2010, 00:57

hi where is the ip displayed as nothing on tv and only stop and dchp... in dreambox screen
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
casa
Banned as CardFaker
 
casa's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 128

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 233
Magic: 42 / 6714
Experience: 35%

Thanks: 104
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
22-December-2010, 01:12

jimc: It's displayed on dreambox display, make sure you have plugged ethernet cable in it. After you see the ip on the display, go to web browser with that ip adress.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to casa For This Useful Post:
cold007 (22-December-2010)
Old
  (#9)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 55283
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,306
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
22-December-2010, 01:46

i would suggest to use dream up version 1.3.3.6 aswell ,
i had similar issues with my Dm500HD and got box flashed ok with mini usb to usb cable .
just be sure you have correct ip of dmbox to input to dreamup tool ,
------
Barney2222




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Untouchable
Senior Member
 
Untouchable's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 101

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 201
Magic: 33 / 5760
Experience: 5%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
22-December-2010, 15:23

And another one :
" This is possible but not as easy as using Dreamup (you can use a
usb-serial-adaptor to add a serial port to your laptop).

If you can only use network you have to connect the Dreambox to the network
and keep holding the power-button while plugging in the power suplly until the
red button is flashing and then the green one 9 times and so on.

Then please download DreamEnum

It should find your Dreambox, if your router has dhcp activated you can press
the button "flash image" and flash it, otherwise you have to enter an
ip-address at the bottom that fits to your network and then press "set ip",
after this you can use the button "Flash image".

Good Luck!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dream


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox