Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Dreamboc 500s clone cccam.cfg at DreamBox forum; HI all newby hear asking for help... i am tring to change my c: line to card share but as ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dreamboc 500s clone cccam.cfg
Old
  (#1)
surfy
Junior Member
 
surfy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 127
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
Red face Dreamboc 500s clone cccam.cfg - 27-June-2010, 21:31

HI all newby hear asking for help... i am tring to change my c: line to card share but as a clone my dream will not connect to my pc ? can anybody help me as what i should do ??
thanks for any help
surfy
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to surfy For This Useful Post:
paokos (15-August-2010)
Old
  (#2)
jellybee007
Permanent Banned
 
jellybee007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 83

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 176
Magic: 27 / 5864
Experience: 6%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 16 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
27-June-2010, 23:09

Be sure you putted to good ip adress off the receiver. port 21 - user=root passwd=dreambox

Also in this case what ftp program do you use?
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jellybee007 For This Useful Post:
paokos (15-August-2010), surfy (29-June-2010)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,988

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1167
Magic: 1329 / 34550
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 1,671
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
27-June-2010, 23:17

surfy

Before you make another post, you had better http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f181/forum-rules-5576

Please go to the intoduction section and make a post: http://www.eurocardsharing.com/introduction/f200
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dabs For This Useful Post:
paokos (15-August-2010), surfy (29-June-2010)
Old
  (#4)
surfy
Junior Member
 
surfy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 127
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
28-June-2010, 00:00

Tried a few differant programs but none would let my computer see my dreambox??
all i need is to entre this c: line and all should work . did not know i had purchased a clone till this happend , do all clones not qwork on the null plugg ??

(28-June-2010 00:01)
left my first meesage sorry for jumping in without reading the rulers ....!

Last edited by surfy; 28-June-2010 at 00:01.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to surfy For This Useful Post:
dabs (28-June-2010)
Old
  (#5)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 27797
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
28-June-2010, 06:30

surfy,

go to expert settings via the blue panel, look for network configuration. make sure that DHCP is running on your router, and that DHCP option is checked on the network configuration of your dreambox and that it gets the same IP range and gateway.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to boknoy_ph For This Useful Post:
surfy (29-June-2010)
Dreambox help with c: line change
Old
  (#6)
surfy
Junior Member
 
surfy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 127
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
Dreambox help with c: line change - 28-June-2010, 19:35

Right checked my settings under Expert setup..
communications setup..
this gives menus.....
IP---------- + DHCP WITH A TICK IN IT
NETMASK --------
TYPE ---LAN
NAMESERVER -----
GATEWAY ------
ENABLE NETWORKS ---WITH A TICK IN IT
PORT ------ WITH A NUMBER IN IT
how do i tell if the DHCP is running on my router ??
Then what do i do to get the c: line changed ? before i used to plug into my computer with the lead but this do,s not work .. is this now done by streaming / if so what program do you recomend.
by the way thanks for all your help old cam updating no problem this is a bit more but i will get there in the end i am sure..
surfy
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 27797
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
28-June-2010, 20:43

you better read the tutorials on how to put a c line. and read the fine manual of your router to check how to turn on DHCP and check for LAN ip address.

and why the hell did you put as blank the details of your LOCAL ip?

post the IP of your dreambox. and on your computer, click start, run cmd and type ipconfig /all.

now, take note of the ip address and gateway from that ipconfig /all and make sure it matches the ip range and gateway on your dreambox also.

example on pc:
IP 192.168.1.2
gateway: 192.168.1.1

on dreambox
IP 192.168.1.3
Nameserver: 192.168.1.1

if it does not match, again RTFM of your router.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to boknoy_ph For This Useful Post:
surfy (29-June-2010)
Old
  (#8)
henrikno7
Senior Member
 
henrikno7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 142

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 249
Magic: 47 / 7908
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Thumbs up 29-June-2010, 02:05

Quote:
Originally Posted by surfy View Post
HI all newby hear asking for help... i am tring to change my c: line to card share but as a clone my dream will not connect to my pc ? can anybody help me as what i should do ??
thanks for any help
surfy
you could use flash fxp m8, i have a clone and the ip of the box is 192.168.1.3 as its its number 3 as its the third device on my network.
there are a few guides out there and tuts on setting up dm,s and clones,the first time i set mines up i used a serial to usb adapter as i never had a serial port to attach the null-modem lead i used that along with a crossover cable,flashed the box with an image then set-up the communications part on my receiver i.e ip address 192.168.1.3 checked the DHCP box then saved the settings, then do as the other guy said press the blue button twice and it will take you to a control panel where you can download the ccams.
on my box its under EMU'S. after you have the ccam of your choice you should then be able to connect to it via your FTP in my case Flash fxp,when i open that i have to put in the server or URL " i.p of box " then the username ROOT and password Dreambox .
you should now be able to see the settings of your DM on the right ,so once you see that look for the VAR folder ,click on that,then look for the ETC. folder then you will see the ccam.config in the ETC folder then you just right click on it and pick edit to put in your c-line and that should be you


EAGLE RECEIVER, 80 CM MOTORISED DISH DREAMBOX 500s

NOW LOOKING FOR SKY UK SHARES ONLY,BUT WILL CONSIDER OTHERS
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
500s, cccam.cfg, clone, dreamboc


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox