Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, dreambox 500 clone sharing problem at DreamBox forum; i originally had 1 DM500 clone which was sharing a local card with a mate and it was working fine, ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
dreambox 500 clone sharing problem
Old
  (#1)
jonaldo9
Junior Member
 
jonaldo9's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 1708
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Question dreambox 500 clone sharing problem - 14-March-2010, 22:16

i originally had 1 DM500 clone which was sharing a local card with a mate and it was working fine, no freezing or anything. i then bought another box for myself for another room in the house and also another mate got one to share also, so i was now going to have 3 shares off my local card. however, since setting this up my mastger box with the local card keeps losing its internet connection meaning my shares are losing their picture until i can reboot the box ( not easy if i am not home to reboot) can anyone shed any light on why this is happening as from what i understand having 3 people share is not major!! i am using CCcam 2.1.3 in my master box and the first person i was sharing with and the 2 new boxes are with CCcam 2.1.4, has this anything to do with it?? should they all be on the same CCcam?
any help appreciated
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,988

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1167
Magic: 1329 / 34577
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 1,671
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
15-March-2010, 08:06

Check that DHCP is switched off in network settings in the master box.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
piopat
Member
 
piopat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 53

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 128
Magic: 17 / 3159
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
15-March-2010, 16:29

dhcp should have an x on it and not a tick as dabs said so untick it, have heard about cccam 2.1.4 having some picture freezing but i wouldnt think it has anything to do with your .is your server box connected via ethernet cable or do you have a wireless setup (ethernet cables can become kinked and the wires inside become damaged and can cause the problems your having) try the dhcp first .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,988

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1167
Magic: 1329 / 34577
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 1,671
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
15-March-2010, 19:28

Quote:
Originally Posted by piopat View Post
dhcp should have an x on it and not a tick as dabs said.
Sorry but where did i say 'a tick'?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
jonaldo9
Junior Member
 
jonaldo9's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 1708
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
15-March-2010, 20:10

i have dhcp turned off in the master. i have my box connected with an ethernet cable so am going to try and change my cable to a cat 6e one. it runs a long way so will try that. thanks for the suggestions
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
clone, dreambox, problem, sharing


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox