Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Dreambox 500s connection problem at DreamBox forum; Hello All, I have a problem with a dreambox 500s running gemini 4.60. The dreambox connects directly over ethernet to ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dreambox 500s connection problem
Old
  (#1)
chacho
Permanent Banned
 
chacho's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 38

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 98
Magic: 12 / 2299
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2009
Dreambox 500s connection problem - 22-December-2009, 09:40

Hello All,

I have a problem with a dreambox 500s running gemini 4.60. The dreambox connects directly over ethernet to my modem.
I've set up a static ip in the dreambox, DCHP is checked out.

Yesterday there where no problems with the connection, but now the dreambox does not connect to the modem. I've got no idea if the dreambox is the problem, or the modem.

I've already had this problem before, and then I tried to reset the factury settings, and reflashing the device, but that didn't help. I'm not sure what solved the problem then, but after a while it started working again.

I hope somebody can help me determining the problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dzeko
Junior Member
 
dzeko's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 17
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2009
22-December-2009, 11:45

I think you should check DHCP in so that you dreambox gets automatically the right ip.
or try if your modem suppurts DHCP and turn it on in your modem.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
chacho
Permanent Banned
 
chacho's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 38

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 98
Magic: 12 / 2299
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2009
22-December-2009, 13:55

Well the modem does support dhcp. And it doesn't matter if I enable or disable DHCP in the dreambox, the problem is the same. All other computers in the network do not have the same problem, so I think the problem lies in the dreambox..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48806
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
22-December-2009, 14:02

Quote:
Originally Posted by chacho View Post
Well the modem does support dhcp. And it doesn't matter if I enable or disable DHCP in the dreambox, the problem is the same. All other computers in the network do not have the same problem, so I think the problem lies in the dreambox..
m8..> dont listen to dzeko it is appearent he dosent know what hes talking about,,,


if your giving all your pcs/dms static internal ips..> then no need for dhcp,

this will even make problems..instead of solving them...

if i understand correctly..>> you already have had the network running..>>

1 question?--> are we talking clone here??

ive seen alot of clones ,,and original 500s..that have network problems..>>

i have one now--> ..when i start up the box..it never finds network...

my solution...


i do a hard reboot...and 99% of the time..it works...>> strange but true...lol


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
techi
Junior Member
 
techi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 20

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 55
Magic: 6 / 1418
Experience: 20%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
22-December-2009, 14:14

Another possible help, try unplugging network cable - reboot DM500 then once it has rebooted fully insert network cable.

Some older dm500's had current draw problems, there is a fix for this but requires someone with soldering experience to fix.

Hope it helps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
chacho
Permanent Banned
 
chacho's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 38

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 98
Magic: 12 / 2299
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2009
22-December-2009, 15:23

Quote:
Originally Posted by cold007 View Post
m8..> dont listen to dzeko it is appearent he dosent know what hes talking about,,,


if your giving all your pcs/dms static internal ips..> then no need for dhcp,

this will even make problems..instead of solving them...

if i understand correctly..>> you already have had the network running..>>

1 question?--> are we talking clone here??

ive seen alot of clones ,,and original 500s..that have network problems..>>

i have one now--> ..when i start up the box..it never finds network...

my solution...


i do a hard reboot...and 99% of the time..it works...>> strange but true...lol


cold007
No all the other pc's do use DHCP. Yes, yesterday the network worked all day long, and it just stopped working overnight, without anyone touching it, or the modem.
And yes we are talking about a clone.

I'm at work now, and my girlfriend just called me and said that it started working again, so it seems that after a while the dreambox is able to reconnect. But I still need to fix the problem so that it wont happen again..

Quote:
Originally Posted by cold007 View Post
Another possible help, try unplugging network cable - reboot DM500 then once it has rebooted fully insert network cable.

Some older dm500's had current draw problems, there is a fix for this but requires someone with soldering experience to fix.

Hope it helps.
I already tried hard rebooting with the cable plugged in, and I also tried rebooting it and plugging in the cable afterwards.

Soldering experience is no problem

(23-December-2009 08:15)
So yesterday the dreambox reconnected automatically. But today I have the exact same problem again. The connection broke again. A friend of mine told me I have been offline for 10 hours now.
I hope the dreambox reconnects again, but this problem is starting to get verry annoying.
This problem also makes me look bad to my peers.

(23-December-2009 08:22)
And I connection another modem yesterday, and the problem still persists. So I'm pretty sure the problem lies in the dreambox.

Last edited by chacho; 23-December-2009 at 09:22.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
chacho
Permanent Banned
 
chacho's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 38

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 98
Magic: 12 / 2299
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2009
18-January-2010, 09:45

Well I finally solved the problem by getting a new dreambox (still had guarantee).
So if anybody has the same problem in the future, I think the problem is a faulty dreambox, and I would advice to get a new one!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26313
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
18-January-2010, 10:35

the problem could be your image, not the dreambox. try re-flashing your clone with PLI and see if that helps. also could be the ethernet cable that you are using.

and when you say being offline for more than 10 hours, does this mean to say that you can view channels on a CS server but your peers cannot see you? if so, then your modem/port forward is the issue.

buying another dreambox is a temporary solution, as you have not really determined what caused the other dreambox to die every now and then.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
jakas
ECS Master
 
jakas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,227

Level: 30 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 736
Magic: 409 / 21828
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 320
Thanked 283 Times in 210 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
18-January-2010, 11:12

DM 500 clone or original has always had 2 problems the tuner and the network ethernet port
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jakas For This Useful Post:
cold007 (18-January-2010)
Old
  (#10)
chacho
Permanent Banned
 
chacho's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 38

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 98
Magic: 12 / 2299
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2009
20-January-2010, 20:30

Quote:
Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
the problem could be your image, not the dreambox. try re-flashing your clone with PLI and see if that helps. also could be the ethernet cable that you are using.

and when you say being offline for more than 10 hours, does this mean to say that you can view channels on a CS server but your peers cannot see you? if so, then your modem/port forward is the issue.

buying another dreambox is a temporary solution, as you have not really determined what caused the other dreambox to die every now and then.
I tried pli jade 3 maxvar, gemini 4.60, and nabilo. I experienced the same problem with all these images.
I also tried different cables, and another modem.

The dreambox had an internet connection for about a day, and then after a while it just didn't connect to te modem anymore. It didn't have a connection what so ever. The problem on that dreambox didn't occure every now and then, but every day. And when it happened, I had to turn off the dreambox and turn it on again for about 40 times, and then if I was lucky it connected again for some time.

I didn't buy a new dreambox, I contacted the supplier, and I've sent the box back, and he has sent me a new one, free of charge.

I then put a backup created of the dreambox I returned on the new box, and I haven't experienced any problems what so ever since then. (I think its about a month or 4 weeks)

So I'm pretty sure the problem was the hardware, and not the image or the cables.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
500s, connection, dreambox, problem


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox