Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Dreambox 500s Problem at DreamBox forum; hi i have a dreambox 500s with c-line etc. but when my sky sub ran out i went back to ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dreambox 500s Problem
Old
  (#1)
henrikno7
Senior Member
 
henrikno7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 142

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 249
Magic: 47 / 7535
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Angry Dreambox 500s Problem - 29-October-2011, 22:01

hi i have a dreambox 500s with c-line etc. but when my sky sub ran out i went back to the DM,the problem is i only receive the freeview channels then i tried the network settings and was receiving sky but no freeview.
so i factory reset the box installed ccam put in c-line etc. and now i,m receiving nothing,but it works ok in my friends house both network and DHCP are crossed in network settings but i dont know what the problem is, i took it to the person i bought it from a while ago and there was another guy in his house getting his box reflashed with pli jade img then he put in his c-line and that box connected ok to his c-line .
so he tried to reflash mines with the same image and the loader kept saying file too big and the same with Gemini 4.60 XP Maxvar Non Bomb DM500 CCcam 2.1.2 Mod Borsalino,so hes flashed it with this image
OpenPLi-beta-dm500-maxvar-old-framebuffer-20111017-232 all is working but it wont connect to his c-line like the other persons but will connect with the ip address of his main box but not the c-line as he explained the box wont connect to his c-line as its on his network.
anyway can anybody tell me the correct image to use or a way to sort the problem, basically i was receiving sky with no freeview the freeview without sky although it worked in my neighbours could it be the sat feed or something else? any help is appreciated, its running on ccam 2.2.1


EAGLE RECEIVER, 80 CM MOTORISED DISH DREAMBOX 500s

NOW LOOKING FOR SKY UK SHARES ONLY,BUT WILL CONSIDER OTHERS
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Choakem
Permanent Banned
 
Choakem's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 31

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 82
Magic: 10 / 2310
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
29-October-2011, 22:08

Hi mate

Personally I use the Pli image as its the only image I have found where I can set english as the default language and avoid all the NAR audio channels on my movies..

Not sure exactly what you are saying but I would do this...

Backup ur C: line to a text file.
Install PLI for dm500s on your box.
Set English as default language
Set CCcam as your default CCcam
Put your c-line back into your cam config file
All should be good.

Free to air should work with no c-line (if not your dish/cable sha**ed)
Download CCcpanel from menu and see if your C: line is connecting..

If you need specifi help - I'm here!! :P
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Choakem For This Useful Post:
henrikno7 (29-October-2011)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
henrikno7
Senior Member
 
henrikno7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 142

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 249
Magic: 47 / 7535
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
29-October-2011, 22:27

Quote:
Originally Posted by Choakem View Post
Hi mate

Personally I use the Pli image as its the only image I have found where I can set english as the default language and avoid all the NAR audio channels on my movies..

Not sure exactly what you are saying but I would do this...

Backup ur C: line to a text file.
Install PLI for dm500s on your box.
Set English as default language
Set CCcam as your default CCcam
Put your c-line back into your cam config file
All should be good.

Free to air should work with no c-line (if not your dish/cable sha**ed)
Download CCcpanel from menu and see if your C: line is connecting..

If you need specifi help - I'm here!! :P
thanks m8, ive tried most of that is it possiblt to direct me to the image your using, i see a few of them the one i used to have started up with a message saying thank you for using pli "think green" but i,m unsure what one it is on this site and there website,what i meant earlier was it was working without freeview just sky channels then the next day the sky was gone then it was just the freeview,but the c-line was active so it wasnt the c-line


EAGLE RECEIVER, 80 CM MOTORISED DISH DREAMBOX 500s

NOW LOOKING FOR SKY UK SHARES ONLY,BUT WILL CONSIDER OTHERS
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
500s, dreambox, problem


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox